Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 4, 2008 Florida General Election

Florida

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election. Likewise, some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.
US President & Vice President (Florida)
Compare the candidates
Gene Amondson
Websitewww.geneamondson.com
Leroy J. Pletten
Websitemedicolegal.tripod.com/effects.htm
Bob Barr - L
Websitewww.bobbarr2008.com
Wayne Allen Root - L
Websitewww.rootforamerica.com/home/index.php
Chuck Baldwin - REF
Darrell Castle - CON
James Harris - SW
Alyson Kennedy - SW
Websitewww.themilitant.com/SWPCampaign2016/swpcampaign2016.html
Charles Jay - I
Thomas L. Knapp - L
Alan Keyes - IA
Websitewww.keyes2004.com
Wiley S. Drake, Sr. - IA
Gloria La Riva - PSL
Eugene Puryear
John McCain - R
Websitewww.johnmccain.com
80
Sarah Palin - R
Websitewww.palinforgovernor.com/
Cynthia Mckinney - G
Websitewww.runcynthiarun.org
Rosa Clemente - G
Brian Moore - S
Stewart A. Alexander - S
Websitestewartalexanderforpresident2012.org/campaign/stewart-alexander
65
Ralph Nader - I
Websitewww.votenader.org
Matt Gonzalez - I
Websitewww.votenader.org/about/matt-gonzalez/
Gary Nettles - I
Barack Obama - D
Websitemy.barackobama.com
55
Joe Biden - D
Websitewww.whitehouse.gov/administration/vice-president-biden
74
Thomas Robert Stevens - OBJ
Websitewww.objectivistparty.us/6443.html
Alden Link - OBJ
US House of Representatives
United States Representative District 1
Compare the candidates
James "Jim" Bryan - D
Websitewww.jimbryanforcongress.com
69
Jeff B. Miller - R
Websitewww.jeffmillerforcongress.com
57
United States Representative District 2
Compare the candidates
Allen Boyd - D
Websitewww.boydforcongress.com
Mark Mulligan - R
Websitewww.markmulliganforcongress.com/
Robert Ortiz
United States Representative District 4
Compare the candidates
Ander Crenshaw - R
Websitewww.andercrenshaw.com
72
Jay McGovern - D
Websitewww.jaymcgovern.com
United States Representative District 5
Compare the candidates
Virginia "Ginny" Brown-Waite - R
Websitewww.ginnyforcongress.com
John Russell
Websitewww.johnrussellforcongress.com/default.asp
61
United States Representative District 6
Compare the candidates
Timothy Cunha - D
Websitewww.timcunhaforcongress.com/
Clifford B. "Cliff" Stearns - R
Websitewww.cliffstearns.net
76
United States Representative District 7
Compare the candidates
Faye Armitage - D
Websitewww.fayeforcongress.com
John L. Mica - R
Websitewww.micaforcongress.com
74
United States Representative District 8
Compare the candidates
Alan Grayson - D
Websitesenatorgrayson.com
59
Ric Keller - R
Websitewww.kellerforcongress.com
United States Representative District 9
Compare the candidates
Gus Michael Bilirakis - R
Websitewww.bilirakisforcongress.com
54
Richard O. Emmons - I
John "Johnny K" Kalimnios
Bill Mitchell - D
Websitewww.billmitchellforcongress.com/
Andrew Pasayan
United States Representative District 10
Compare the candidates
Donald Callahan
Bob Hackworth - D
Websitewww.bobhackworth.com
C.W. Bill Young - R
Websitewww.congressmanbillyoung.com/
86
United States Representative District 11
Compare the candidates
Eddie Adams, Jr. - R
Websitewww.AdamsforCongress.org
Kathy Castor - D
Websitewww.castorforcongress.com
50
United States Representative District 12
Compare the candidates
Adam H. Putnam - R
Websitewww.freshfromflorida.com
42
Douglas Tudor - D
Websitewww.teamtudor.org/
United States Representative District 13
Compare the candidates
Don Baldauf
Vern Buchanan - R
Websitewww.vernbuchanan.com
66
Christine Jennings - D
Websitewww.christinejenningsforcongress.com
United States Representative District 14
Compare the candidates
Jeffrey George
Connie Mack - R
Websitewww.conniemack.com
49
Robert M. Neeld - D
Websiteneeldforcongress.blogspot.com
Burt L. Saunders
United States Representative District 15
Compare the candidates
Stephen Blythe - D
Websitewww.blythe2008.com/
Trevor Lowing
Bill Posey - R
Websitewww.billposey.com
69
United States Representative District 16
Compare the candidates
Tim Mahoney - D
Tom Rooney - R
Websitewww.tomrooney.com
46
United States Representative District 18
Compare the candidates
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen - R
Websitevoteileana.com
64
Annette Taddeo - D
Websitewww.annettetaddeo.com
United States Representative District 19
Compare the candidates
Edward J. Lynch - R
Websitewww.edwardlynch08.com/
Robert Wexler - D
United States Representative District 20
Compare the candidates
Margaret Hostetter - R
Websitewww.margaret4congress.com
Marc Luzietti
Debbie Wasserman Schultz - D
Websitewww.debbiewassermanschultz.com
50
United States Representative District 21
Compare the candidates
Lincoln Diaz-Balart - R
Raul L. Martinez - D
Websitewww.raul2008.com
United States Representative District 22
Compare the candidates
Piotr Blass
Websitewww.ulam.usm.edu
Ron Klein - D
Websitewww.ronkleinforcongress.com/
Allen West - R
Websitewww.allenwestforcongress.com/
56
United States Representative District 23
Compare the candidates
Alcee L. Hastings - D
Websitealceeforcongress.com
80
Marion D. Thorpe, Jr. - R
Websitewww.marionthorpe.com
United States Representative District 24
Compare the candidates
Gaurav Bhola
Tom Feeney - R
Websitewww.tomfeeney.com/
Suzanne M. Kosmas - D
Websitekosmasforcongress.com/
United States Representative District 25
Compare the candidates
Mario Diaz-Balart - R
Websitewww.mariodiazbalart.org
55
Joe Garcia - D
Websitejoegarcia2010.com
53
Florida Statewide Offices
State Attorney
Compare the candidates
Lawson Lamar - D
Mercedes Leon - R
Glenn Hess - D
Matthew J. Meadows - R
Michael Mcauliffe - D
Joseph A. Tringali - R
Mark E. Kohl - R
Dennis W. Ward - D
Public Defender
Compare the candidates
Tony Henderson - D
James Owens - R
Shirk A. "Matt" Shirk - D
Bill White - D
Larry Eger - R
Adam Tebrugge - D
Websitewww.atfh71.info
55
Donald Chinquina - D
Diamond R. Litty - R
David A. Brener
Kathy Smith - R
Websitewww.keepkathypublicdefender.com/index.php
Florida Senate
State Senator District 1
Compare the candidates
Anthony C. Hill, Sr. - D
Louis J. Tart - I
State Senator District 3
Compare the candidates
Charles S. Dean, Sr. - R
Websitewww.flsenate.gov/Senators/s5
78
Suzan L R Franks - D
State Senator District 5
Compare the candidates
George Anthony Lovenguth - D
Stephen R. Wise - R
State Senator District 7
Compare the candidates
Richard Paul Dembinsky
Evelyn J. Lynn - R
State Senator District 9
Compare the candidates
Darius L. Davis - D
Andy Gardiner - R
Websitewww.flsenate.gov/Senators/s13
48
State Senator District 11
Compare the candidates
Mike Fasano - R
Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4058
59
Fred Taylor - D
State Senator District 17
Compare the candidates
J. D. Alexander - R
Scott K. Thompson - D
State Senator District 19
Compare the candidates
Belinda Ortiz - R
Gary Siplin - D
Websitewww.garysiplin.com
62
State Senator District 23
Compare the candidates
Morgan R. Bentley - D
Nancy C. Detert - R
Websitewww.flsenate.gov/Senators/s28
72
State Senator District 24
Compare the candidates
Thad Altman - R
Websitewww.thadaltman.com
61
Kendall T. Moore - D
State Senator District 25
Compare the candidates
Jeff H. Atwater - R
Websitewww.myfloridacfo.com
59
Linda Bird - D
Anthony Joseph Mauro - G
State Senator District 27
Compare the candidates
Dave Aronberg - D
Matt Caldwell - R
Websitewww.votecaldwell.org/Home.aspx
35
Aniana H. Robas - G
State Senator District 29
Compare the candidates
Michael Nellons
Christopher L. "Chris" Smith - D
Websitewww.senatorchrissmith.com
47
State Senator District 31
Compare the candidates
Ellyn I. Drotzer
Eleanor Sobel - D
Websitewww.flsenate.gov/Senators/s33
71
State Senator District 35
Compare the candidates
Dan Gelber - D
Websitewww.dangelber.com/home.php
Dean Santoro - R
Websitewww.santoroforcongress.org
Florida House
State Representative District 1
Compare the candidates
Samma O. Brannon
Greg Evers - R
Websitewww.gregevers.com
62
State Representative District 2
State Representative District 3
Compare the candidates
C. V. "Clay" Ford - R
Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4409
4
Lumon May - D
State Representative District 5
Compare the candidates
Brad Drake - R
Websitewww.braddrake.com
42
John P. "Johnny Mac" Mcdaniel, III - D
State Representative District 8
Compare the candidates
Rodney T. Davis
Robert Maddox
Alan Williams - D
Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4437
42
State Representative District 9
Compare the candidates
Peter Boulware - R
Michelle Rehwinkel Vasilinda - D
John Shaw - R
Websitewww.johnshaw.org
State Representative District 10
State Representative District 11
Compare the candidates
Debbie Boyd - D
Elizabeth Whiddon Porter - R
Websitewww.electlizporter.com
52
State Representative District 12
Compare the candidates
Janet H. Adkins - R
Websitewww.janetadkins.com
51
Damon C. Fernandez
Robert Scott Ziefel
State Representative District 14
Compare the candidates
Mia Jones - D
Websiteflhouse.gov/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4440&SessionId=64
49
Sarah Lovett - R
State Representative District 17
Compare the candidates
Lake Ray - R
Websitewww.votelakeray.com
60
John P. Rosso, MEd.
Regina Young - D
State Representative District 18
Compare the candidates
Ronald "Doc" Renuart - R
Websitewww.votedocrenuart.com
53
David H. Smith - D
Websitedavidsmithforcongress.com
Daniel F. "Washie" Walsh
Websitewalshie4staterep.blogspot.com
59
State Representative District 19
State Representative District 20
State Representative District 21
Compare the candidates
Linda Myers - D
Charles Van Zant - R
Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4444
73
State Representative District 23
Compare the candidates
Charles S. Chuck Chestnut, IV - D
Bernie Decastro - CON
Websitewww.electbernie.com
State Representative District 24
Compare the candidates
Kurt Kelly - R
Websitewww.electkurtkelly.com
Andy Kesselring
Barry W. Leach - D
State Representative District 26
State Representative District 27
Compare the candidates
Maureen Monahan
Dwayne L. Taylor - D
Websitewww.dwaynetaylorforcongress.com
49
State Representative District 28
Compare the candidates
Dorothy L. Hukill - R
Websitedorothyhukill.com
70
William Smalley - D
State Representative District 29
State Representative District 30
Compare the candidates
Amy C. Tidd - D
Websiteamyforsenate.com
Ritch Workman - R
Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4446
44
State Representative District 31
Compare the candidates
John Joseph Tobia - R
Websitewww.johntobia.com
39
Carol Drake Wheatley
State Representative District 32
Compare the candidates
Steve Crisafulli - R
Websitewww.stevecrisafulli.com
45
Tony Sasso - D
State Representative District 33
Compare the candidates
Robert Acosta - D
Sandra "Sandy" Adams - R
Websitewww.sandyadams.com
60
Franklin Perez - L
Websitewww.fperez1776.com
54
State Representative District 35
Compare the candidates
Dean Cannon - R
Websitewww.deancannon.com
Thomas J. Kelly - I
State Representative District 36
State Representative District 38
Compare the candidates
Lawrence Fisher
Bryan Nelson - R
Websitewww.votebnelson.com
58
Lonnie Thompson - D
State Representative District 40
Compare the candidates
Todd Christian - D
Eric Jon "E" Eisnaugle - R
Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4449
40
State Representative District 42
Compare the candidates
Betty O. Cunningham
Jeremy K. Grondahl
H. Marlene O'Toole - R
Websitewww.marleneforsenate.com
72
State Representative District 44
Compare the candidates
Joseph Charles Puglia - D
Sarah Roman - G
Robert C. Schenck - R
Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4386&SessionId=54
41
State Representative District 46
Compare the candidates
John Legg - R
Websitewww.flsenate.gov/senators/s17
42
John J. Ubele
State Representative District 47
Compare the candidates
Kevin Christopher Ambler - R
Ian Grossman
State Representative District 48
Compare the candidates
Peter F. Nehr - R
Carl Frederic "Z" Zimmermann - D
Websitecarlzimmermann.com
66
State Representative District 49
Compare the candidates
J. P. Quinones - R
Darren Soto - D
Websitedarrensoto.com
39
State Representative District 51
State Representative District 52
State Representative District 54
Compare the candidates
James C. "Jim" Frishe - R
George A. Gonzalez - D
State Representative District 55
Compare the candidates
Calvester Benjamin-Anderson
Darryl Ervin Rouson - D
Websitewww.darrylrouson.com
62
State Representative District 56
Compare the candidates
Rachel Burgin - R
Lewis Laricchia
Websitewww.votelewislaricchia.com
State Representative District 57
State Representative District 59
Betty Reed - D
Websitewww.votebettyreed.com
State Representative District 60
State Representative District 64
Compare the candidates
Alton C. Smith
Kelli Stargel - R
Websitewww.flsenate.gov/senators/s15
51
Gordon Wayne Watts
State Representative District 65
Compare the candidates
Bob Hagenmaier - D
Websitebobforfloridahouse.com
John Wood - R
Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4453&SessionId=73
64
State Representative District 67
State Representative District 69
Compare the candidates
Laura A. Benson - R
Keith Fitzgerald - D
Websitewww.gofitzgo.com
Horacio Lemus, IV - G
State Representative District 70
Compare the candidates
Doug Holder - R
Websitewww.dougholder.com
50
Sam Rosenfeld - D
State Representative District 71
Compare the candidates
Betty "G" Gissendanner - D
Kenneth L. "Ken" Roberson - R
Websitewww.kenroberson.com
73
State Representative District 72
State Representative District 73
Compare the candidates
Stephen Gray-Blancett - D
Nick Thompson - R
State Representative District 75
State Representative District 77
Compare the candidates
Elton J. "Dr. G." Gissendanner - D
Denise Grimsley - R
Websitewww.denisegrimsley.com
State Representative District 79
Compare the candidates
Dion E. Atchison
Mike Horner - R
Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4455&SessionId=64
Ray O. Worley - D
State Representative District 80
Compare the candidates
Neal Abarbanell - D
Debbie J. Mayfield - R
Websitemayfieldminute.com
60
State Representative District 81
Compare the candidates
Michael Diterlizzi - R
Adam Fetterman - D
Kristina Wright - G
State Representative District 82
Compare the candidates
Catherine Hilton - D
William D. Snyder - R
State Representative District 83
Compare the candidates
Carl J. Domino - R
Websitewww.dominoforcongress.com
73
Bryan Miller - D
State Representative District 85
Compare the candidates
Joseph Abruzzo - D
Websitewww.flsenate.gov/senators/s25
Howard K. Coates, Jr. - R
State Representative District 86
Compare the candidates
Maria Lorts Sachs - D
Websitemariasachs.com
68
John J. Sottilare
State Representative District 87
Compare the candidates
Adam Hasner - R
Websiteadamhasner.com
47
Robert "Rob" Ostrov - D
State Representative District 89
Compare the candidates
Jeffrey H. Auslander - R
Mary Brandenburg - D
State Representative District 91
State Representative District 93
Compare the candidates
Tchaka S. Lawrence
Perry E. Thurston, Jr. - D
Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4396
56
State Representative District 95
Compare the candidates
Jessica Finkelstein
James W. "Jim" Waldman - D
Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4367
59
State Representative District 97
Compare the candidates
Todd Goberville - R
Martin David Kiar - D
State Representative District 99
Compare the candidates
Andrew J. Housman
Elaine J. Schwartz - D
Websiteelaineschwartz.com
74
State Representative District 101
Compare the candidates
Matt Hudson - R
Websitewww.voteformatthudson.com
50
Mario Jimenez - D
Websitewww.votefamily.us/dr-mario-jimenez-in-senate-district-40
State Representative District 102
Compare the candidates
Eddy Gonzalez - R
Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4385
47
Alfred Leon
State Representative District 106
Compare the candidates
Luis A. Macagno
Richard L. Steinberg - D
Websitewww.richardsteinberg.com
State Representative District 107
Compare the candidates
Luis R. Garcia, Jr. - D
Jorge Luis Lopez - R
State Representative District 110
Compare the candidates
Esteban L. Bovo, Jr. - R
Nancy L. Stander - D
State Representative District 111
Compare the candidates
Erik Fresen - R
Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4461
41
Frank Morra - D
State Representative District 112
Compare the candidates
Betty Gaffney - D
Maria Gonzalez
David M. Rivera - R
Websitewww.davidrivera.org
51
State Representative District 113
Compare the candidates
Javier A. Betancourt - D
Carlos Lopez-Cantera - R
State Representative District 117
State Representative District 119
Compare the candidates
Michael Hanley Calderin - D
Websitewww.calderin2006.com/new/
Juan C. Zapata - R
State Representative District 120
Compare the candidates
Ernie Hernandez - R
Ron Saunders - D
We Need Your Help