Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 2, 2010 Florida General Election

Florida

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election. Likewise, some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.
US Senate
Compare the candidates
Kendrick B. Meek - D
Websitewww.kendrickmeek.com
Marco Rubio - R
Websitewww.marcorubio.com
46
Alexander Andrew Snitker - L
Charles "Charlie" Crist - D
Websitewww.charliecrist.com
60
Piotr Blass
Websitewww.ulam.usm.edu
Lewis Jerome Armstrong
Websitewww.lewisarmstrong.org
Bernie Decastro - CON
Websitewww.electbernie.com
Howard Knepper
Websitewww.howardknepper.com
Belinda Gail Quarterman-Noah
Websitewww.belindanoahforsenate.com
Sue Askeland
Bobbie Bean
Websitewww.bobbiebean.com/contact-2
George Drake
Websitegeorgedrake4usflsenate.com
Carol Ann Joyce LaRosa
Richard Lock
Websitewww.vote-2010.com
Robert Monroe - I
Websiteteapartycheer.com/bios/the-south/florida/robert-monroe-fl-bio
Bruce Ray Riggs
Websitewww.dirtyunclesam.com
Rick Tyler
Websitetylerforsenate.com
US House of Representatives
United States Representative District 1
Compare the candidates
James "Jim" Bryan - D
Websitewww.jimbryanforcongress.com
69
Joe Cantrell
John Krause
Websitewww.krause4congress.com
Jeff B. Miller - R
Websitewww.jeffmillerforcongress.com
57
United States Representative District 2
Compare the candidates
Dianne Berryhill
Allen Boyd - D
Websitewww.boydforcongress.com
Paul C. McKain
Websitewww.paulmckain.com
Ray Netherwood - L
Steve Southerland - R
Websitewww.southerlandforcongress.com
51
United States Representative District 3
Compare the candidates
Corrine Brown - D
Websitewww.corrinebrownforcongress.com
70
Terry Martin-Back
Websitewww.martin-backforcongress.org
Michael Mike Yost - R
Websitewww.yostforcongress.com
United States Representative District 4
Compare the candidates
Ander Crenshaw - R
Websitewww.andercrenshaw.com
72
Gary L. Koniz - I
Websitewww.garykonizforcongress.com
71
Deborah Katz "Deb" Pueschel
Websitewww.questforamerica.com
Troy D. Stanley
Websitewww.stanley10.com
United States Representative District 5
Compare the candidates
Richard B. "Rich" Nugent - R
Websitewww.nugentforcongress.com
66
James "Jim" Piccillo - D
Websitewww.jimpiccillo.com
United States Representative District 6
Compare the candidates
Steve Schonberg
Websitewww.schonbergforcongress.com
Clifford B. "Cliff" Stearns - R
Websitewww.cliffstearns.net
76
United States Representative District 7
Compare the candidates
Heather Beaven - D
Websiteheatherbeaven.com
John L. Mica - R
Websitewww.micaforcongress.com
74
United States Representative District 8
Compare the candidates
Peg Dunmire - F
Websitedunmireforcongress.com
Steven J. Gerritzen
Websitegerritzenforcongress.com
Alan Grayson - D
Websitesenatorgrayson.com
59
George L. Metcalfe
Websitegeorgemetcalfe.org
Daniel Webster - R
Websitewww.electwebster.com
68
United States Representative District 9
Compare the candidates
Gus Michael Bilirakis - R
Websitewww.bilirakisforcongress.com
54
Anita de Palma - D
Websitewww.anitadepalma.com
United States Representative District 10
Compare the candidates
Charlie Justice - D
Websitewww.charliejustice.com
C.W. Bill Young - R
Websitewww.congressmanbillyoung.com/
86
United States Representative District 11
Compare the candidates
Kathy Castor - D
Websitewww.castorforcongress.com
50
Mike Prendergast - R
Websitewww.pickprendergast.com
United States Representative District 12
Compare the candidates
Lori Edwards - D
Websitewww.edwards2010.com
Dennis A. Ross - R
Websiteelectdennisross.com
57
Randy Wilkinson - F
United States Representative District 13
Compare the candidates
Vern Buchanan - R
Websitewww.vernbuchanan.com
66
James T. Golden - D
Websitewww.golden2010.com
United States Representative District 14
Compare the candidates
Connie Mack - R
Websitewww.conniemack.com
49
James Lloyd Roach - R
Websitewww.electroach.com
William Maverick St. Claire
United States Representative District 15
Compare the candidates
Bill Posey - R
Websitewww.billposey.com
69
Shannon Roberts - D
Websitewww.shannonrobertsforcongress.com
United States Representative District 16
Compare the candidates
William Dean
Jim Horn - D
Websitewww.jimhorn4congress.com
Tom Rooney - R
Websitewww.tomrooney.com
46
United States Representative District 17
Compare the candidates
Roderick D. Vereen - R
Websitewww.roderickvereenforcongress2010.org
Frederica S. Wilson - D
Websitewilson.house.gov
74
United States Representative District 18
Compare the candidates
Rolando A. Banciella - D
Websitebanciella2010.info
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen - R
Websitevoteileana.com
64
United States Representative District 19
Compare the candidates
Joe Budd - R
Websitewww.joebuddforcongress.com
Ted Deutch - D
Websitewww.tedforcongress.com
51
Stan Smilan
Websitewww.stansmilan.com
United States Representative District 20
Compare the candidates
Stanley Blumenthal
WebsiteELECTCOMRADEBLUMENTHAL.COM
92
Karen Harrington - R
Websitewww.karenforcongress.com
Robert Kunst
Websitebobkunst.wordpress.com
Clayton Schock
Websitewww.claytonschock.com
Debbie Wasserman Schultz - D
Websitewww.debbiewassermanschultz.com
50
United States Representative District 21
Mario Diaz-Balart - R
Websitewww.mariodiazbalart.org
55
United States Representative District 22
Compare the candidates
Ron Klein - D
Websitewww.ronkleinforcongress.com/
Allen West - R
Websitewww.allenwestforcongress.com/
56
United States Representative District 23
Compare the candidates
Alcee L. Hastings - D
Websitealceeforcongress.com
80
Bernard Sansaricq - R
Websitewww.sansaricq4congress.org
United States Representative District 24
Compare the candidates
Sandra "Sandy" Adams - R
Websitewww.sandyadams.com
60
Suzanne M. Kosmas - D
Websitekosmasforcongress.com/
Nicholas Ruiz, III
Websiteintertheory.org/nriiiforcongress2010.html
United States Representative District 25
Compare the candidates
Roly Arrojo - F
Joe Garcia - D
Websitejoegarcia2010.com
53
Craig Porter
Websitecraigporter2010.com
David M. Rivera - R
Websitewww.davidrivera.org
51
Governor Lieutenant Governor
Compare the candidates
Alex Sink - D
Websitewww.alexsink2010.com
Rick Scott - R
Websitewww.rickscottforflorida.com
64
Michael E. Arth
Websitewww.michaelearth.org
Daniel Imperato
Websitewww.draftimperato.com
Farid Khavari
Websitekhavariforgovernor.com
Josue Larose
Websitewww.josuelaroseforfloridagovernor.voterspace.com
C. C. Reed
Websitewww.electccreed.com
Peter Allen - IDP
Websitewww.peter4fl.com
Florida Statewide Offices
Attorney General
Compare the candidates
Pam Bondi - R
Websitewww.pambondi.com
51
Dan Gelber - D
Websitewww.dangelber.com/home.php
Jim Lewis
Websitejimlewisforflorida.com
Chief Financial Officer
Compare the candidates
Jeff H. Atwater - R
Websitewww.myfloridacfo.com
59
Loranne Ausley - D
Websiteloranneausley.com
53
Ken Mazzie
Websitemazziecpaforcfo.com
Tom Stearns
Commissioner Of Agriculture
Compare the candidates
Adam H. Putnam - R
Websitewww.freshfromflorida.com
42
Scott Maddox - D
Websitewww.scottmaddox.com
Ira Chester - F
Thad Hamilton - D
Websitewww.voteforthad2014.com
State Attorney
Steve Russell - R
Public Defender
Kathy Smith - R
Websitewww.keepkathypublicdefender.com/index.php
Florida Senate
State Senator District 2
Compare the candidates
Christopher S. Crawford - F
Greg Evers - R
Websitewww.gregevers.com
62
Margaret M. "Peggi" Smith
State Senator District 4
Don Gaetz - R
Websitewww.flsenate.gov/Senators/s1
69
State Senator District 6
Compare the candidates
David H. Abrams
Harrison Arencibian
Bill Montford - D
Websitewww.billmontford.com
69
John Shaw - R
Websitewww.johnshaw.org
State Senator District 8
Compare the candidates
Deborah Gianoulis - D
Rebecca Ann Holcomb
John Thrasher - R
Websiteelectthrasher.com
73
State Senator District 10
State Senator District 12
State Senator District 14
Compare the candidates
Perry C. McGriff, Jr. - D
Websitewww.perrymcgriff.com
Steve Oelrich - R
State Senator District 16
Compare the candidates
Nina Hayden - D
Jack Latvala - R
Websitejacklatvala.com
65
State Senator District 18
Arthenia L. Joyner - D
Websitewww.flsenate.gov/Senators/s19
74
State Senator District 20
Compare the candidates
Eunice Garbutt - D
Alan Hays - R
Websitewww.electalanhays.com
71
State Senator District 22
David Simmons - R
Websitewww.flsenate.gov/Senators/s10
65
State Senator District 24
Compare the candidates
Thad Altman - R
Websitewww.thadaltman.com
61
Steve Edmonds
Websitefloridahouse28.com
State Senator District 25
Compare the candidates
Ellyn Bogdanoff - R
Miranda Rosenberg
Websitewww.mirandaforsenate.com
Kelly Skidmore - D
Websitekellyskidmore.com
54
State Senator District 26
State Senator District 27
Compare the candidates
Lizbeth Benacquisto - R
Websitewww.flsenate.gov/senators/s30
49
Kevin J.G. Rader - D
Websitewww.kevinrader.com
48
State Senator District 28
Joe Negron - R
Websitewww.joenegron.com
55
State Senator District 30
Maria Lorts Sachs - D
Websitemariasachs.com
68
State Senator District 32
Compare the candidates
Patrick Laffey - R
Jeremy Ring - D
Websitewww.flsenate.gov/Senators/s29
46
State Senator District 34
Nan H. Rich - D
Websitewww.nanrich2014.com
75
State Senator District 35
Compare the candidates
Gwen Margolis - D
Websitewww.flsenate.gov/senators/s35
82
Corey B. Poitier
State Senator District 36
Compare the candidates
Luisa Artiles
Alex Diaz De La Portilla - R
Alberto E. Fortes
State Senator District 38
Compare the candidates
Anitere Flores - R
Websitewww.flsenate.gov/senators/s37
40
Les Gerson - D
Websitewww.lesgerson.com
State Senator District 40
Compare the candidates
Alexis Dominguez
Rene Garcia - R
Websitevoterenegarcia.com
42
Florida House
State Representative District 1
Compare the candidates
Doug Broxson - R
Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4491
68
Mathias Venditto
Websitemathiasvenditto.org
State Representative District 2
Compare the candidates
Jeremy R. Bagnell
Clay Ingram - R
Websitewww.electclayingram.com
39
State Representative District 3
Compare the candidates
Claudia Brown-Curry - D
Websiteclaudiabrowncurry2010.com
C. V. "Clay" Ford - R
Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4409
4
State Representative District 4
Don Gaetz - R
Websitewww.flsenate.gov/Senators/s1
69
State Representative District 5
Brad Drake - R
Websitewww.braddrake.com
42
State Representative District 6
Compare the candidates
John McDonald - D
Jimmy T. Patronis, Jr. - R
State Representative District 7
Compare the candidates
Marti Coley - R
Websitewww.marticoley.com
56
David B. Pleat - D
Websitewww.electdavidpleat.com
State Representative District 8
Alan Williams - D
Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4437
42
State Representative District 9
Compare the candidates
Kirk Headley-Perdue - R
Michelle Rehwinkel Vasilinda - D
Websitewww.votemichelle.com
State Representative District 10
Compare the candidates
Leonard L. Bembry - D
David A. Feigin - R
State Representative District 11
Compare the candidates
Debbie Boyd - D
John Ferentinos - I
Elizabeth Whiddon Porter - R
Websitewww.electlizporter.com
52
State Representative District 12
Janet H. Adkins - R
Websitewww.janetadkins.com
51
State Representative District 13
Daniel Davis - R
Websitewww.votefordanieldavis.com
44
State Representative District 14
Mia Jones - D
Websiteflhouse.gov/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4440&SessionId=64
49
State Representative District 15
Compare the candidates
Reginald N. Fullwood - D
Websitewww.reggiefullwood.com
42
Randy Smith - R
State Representative District 16
Compare the candidates
Dave Baldwin
Websitevotedavebaldwin.com
Charles W. McBurney - R
Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4418
60
State Representative District 17
Compare the candidates
Lake Ray - R
Websitewww.votelakeray.com
60
John P. Rosso, MEd.
State Representative District 18
Compare the candidates
Tom Collins - D
Ronald "Doc" Renuart - R
Websitewww.votedocrenuart.com
53
State Representative District 19
State Representative District 20
State Representative District 21
Charles Van Zant - R
Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4444
73
State Representative District 22
Compare the candidates
Jon Paugh - D
Keith Perry - R
Websitevotekeithperry.com
58
State Representative District 23
Charles S. Chuck Chestnut, IV - D
State Representative District 24
Compare the candidates
Dennis K. Baxley - R
Websitedennisbaxley.com
64
Michael Hageloh - D
State Representative District 25
Compare the candidates
Larry Metz - R
Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4498
62
Frank Layne Wood - D
Websitewww.frankwood.org
State Representative District 26
Compare the candidates
Fred Costello - R
Websitewww.electfredcostello.com
67
State Representative District 27
Compare the candidates
Christopher Kennedy
Websitewww.christopherkennedy.us
Dwayne L. Taylor - D
Websitewww.dwaynetaylorforcongress.com
49
State Representative District 28
Compare the candidates
Richard Paul Dembinsky
Dorothy L. Hukill - R
Websitedorothyhukill.com
70
State Representative District 29
Tom Goodson - R
Websiteelecttomgoodson.com
66
State Representative District 30
Compare the candidates
Amy C. Tidd - D
Websiteamyforsenate.com
Ritch Workman - R
Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4446
44
State Representative District 31
Compare the candidates
Jodi James - D
John Joseph Tobia - R
Websitewww.johntobia.com
39
State Representative District 32
Steve Crisafulli - R
Websitewww.stevecrisafulli.com
45
State Representative District 33
Compare the candidates
Jason Brodeur - R
Websitewww.jasonbrodeur.com
42
Leo Cruz - D
Franklin Perez - L
Websitewww.fperez1776.com
54
State Representative District 34
Compare the candidates
Steve Barnes - D
John DeVries - F
Chris Dorworth - R
Websitewww.chrisdorworth.com
State Representative District 35
Compare the candidates
Dean Cannon - R
Websitewww.deancannon.com
Amy Mercado - D
Juanita "Nina" Virone - I
State Representative District 36
Compare the candidates
Lawanna Gelzer
Larry Lamar Limbaugh
Scott Randolph - D
Greg Reynolds - R
State Representative District 37
Scott Plakon - R
Websitewww.scottplakon.com
58
State Representative District 38
Compare the candidates
James "Heinie" Heinzelman
Bryan Nelson - R
Websitewww.votebnelson.com
58
State Representative District 39
Geraldine F. Thompson - D
Websitewww.geraldinethompsonforcongress.com
68
State Representative District 40
Compare the candidates
Todd Christian - D
Darin Richard Dunmire - F
Eric Jon "E" Eisnaugle - R
Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4449
40
State Representative District 41
Compare the candidates
Lee E. Douglas - D
Websitelee2012.webs.com
Jon Foley - F
Steve Precourt - R
Websitewww.steveprecourt.com
56
State Representative District 42
Compare the candidates
H. Marlene O'Toole - R
Websitewww.marleneforsenate.com
72
Jeff Shoobridge
State Representative District 43
Jimmie T. Smith - R
Websitewww.electjimmietsmith.com
51
State Representative District 44
Compare the candidates
Diane Rowden - D
Robert C. Schenck - R
Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4386&SessionId=54
41
State Representative District 45
Richard Corcoran - R
Websiterichardcorcoran.com
52
State Representative District 46
John Legg - R
Websitewww.flsenate.gov/senators/s17
42
State Representative District 47
Compare the candidates
James William Grant - R
Websitejamesgrantfl.com
34
Michael Steinberg
Websitewww.2016primary.com
State Representative District 48
State Representative District 49
Compare the candidates
Betty La Chance
Darren Soto - D
Websitedarrensoto.com
39
State Representative District 50
Compare the candidates
Ed Hooper - R
Websitewww.edhooper2012.com
69
Shelly Leonard - D
State Representative District 51
Compare the candidates
Larry Ahern - R
Websitelarryahern.com
62
Janet C. Long - D
Victoria A. Torres - F
State Representative District 52
Compare the candidates
Jeff Brandes - R
Websiteelectjeffbrandes.com
41
Bill Heller - D
State Representative District 53
State Representative District 54
Compare the candidates
James C. "Jim" Frishe - R
Mary Russell
Websitewww.votemaryrussell.com
State Representative District 55
Compare the candidates
Joseph L. Graser
Darryl Ervin Rouson - D
Websitewww.darrylrouson.com
62
State Representative District 56
Compare the candidates
Rachel Burgin - R
David Chalela - D
Lewis Laricchia
Websitewww.votelewislaricchia.com
State Representative District 57
Compare the candidates
Stacy Frank - D
Dana Young - R
State Representative District 58
Compare the candidates
Janet Cruz - D
Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4477
60
Joe Redner
Websitewww.votejoeredner.com
State Representative District 59
Betty Reed - D
Websitewww.votebettyreed.com
State Representative District 60
Compare the candidates
Shawn Edward Harrison - R
Websitewww.shawnharrison.com
52
Russ Patterson - D
State Representative District 61
Compare the candidates
Elena McCullough - D
Will Weatherford - R
Websitewillweatherford.com
37
State Representative District 62
Richard "Rich" Glorioso - R
State Representative District 63
Seth McKeel - R
Websitewww.sethmckeel.com
42
State Representative District 64
Compare the candidates
Carol Castagnero - D
Websitewww.grandmacarol.us
John Kelli Stargel - R
State Representative District 65
Compare the candidates
Joshua M. Davis
John Wood - R
Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4453&SessionId=73
64
State Representative District 66
Compare the candidates
Ben Albritton - R
Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/sections/representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4508&SessionId=66
48
Lyda Frankenburger
State Representative District 67
Compare the candidates
Z. J. Hafeez - D
Greg Steube - R
Websitewww.electgregsteube.com
39
John M. Studebaker
Websitewww.votestudebaker.com
State Representative District 68
Compare the candidates
Jim Boyd - R
Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4511
60
Dave "Watchdog" Miner
State Representative District 69
Compare the candidates
Keith Fitzgerald - D
Websitewww.gofitzgo.com
Ray Pilon - R
Websitewww.electraypilon.com
72
State Representative District 70
Compare the candidates
Nancy Feehan - D
Doug Holder - R
Websitewww.dougholder.com
50
State Representative District 71
Compare the candidates
Kenneth L. "Ken" Roberson - R
Websitewww.kenroberson.com
73
Andrew Frank Saltman - D
State Representative District 72
State Representative District 73
Compare the candidates
Matt Caldwell - R
Websitewww.votecaldwell.org/Home.aspx
35
Raul Ismael Pantoja Rodriguez - F
Cole Peacock - D
State Representative District 74
State Representative District 75
Compare the candidates
Stephen D. Cosgrove
Websitewww.cosgrove2010.com
Trudi K. Williams - R
State Representative District 76
Kathleen C. Passidomo - R
Websitewww.kathleenpassidomo.com
64
State Representative District 77
Denise Grimsley - R
Websitewww.denisegrimsley.com
State Representative District 78
Steven M. Perman - D
Websitewww.believeinsteve.com
State Representative District 79
Compare the candidates
Jose A. Alvarez - F
Danny Davis
Eddie Freeman - D
Mike Horner - R
Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4455&SessionId=64
State Representative District 80
Compare the candidates
Debbie J. Mayfield - R
Websitemayfieldminute.com
60
Derek Muller
State Representative District 81
Compare the candidates
Adam Fetterman - D
Gayle B. Harrell - R
Websitewww.gayleharrell.com
73
State Representative District 82
State Representative District 83
Compare the candidates
Mark Marciano - D
Websitewww.votemarkmarciano.com
Pat Rooney - R
Websitewww.electpatrooney.com
53
State Representative District 84
Compare the candidates
Mack Bernard - D
Albert Key - R
Websitewww.electalbertkey.com
State Representative District 85
Compare the candidates
Joseph Abruzzo - D
Websitewww.flsenate.gov/senators/s25
Tami Donnally - R
Websitetamidonnally.com
State Representative District 86
Lori Berman - D
Websitewww.loriberman.com
58
State Representative District 87
Compare the candidates
Bill Hager - R
Websitewww.billhager.org
70
Hava Holzhauer - D
State Representative District 88
Compare the candidates
Maria Y. Carter
Mark S. Pafford - D
Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4435
51
State Representative District 89
Compare the candidates
Jeff Clemens - D
Websitewww.flsenate.gov/senators/s27
46
Steven Rosenblum - R
State Representative District 90
Compare the candidates
Alison Rampersad - R
Websitewww.rampersad4fldist90.com
Irving L. "Irv" Slosberg - D
Websiteletirvserve.com
69
State Representative District 91
Compare the candidates
George Reynold Moraitis, Jr. - R
Websiteelectgeorge.net
46
Barbra Anne Stern - D
State Representative District 92
Compare the candidates
Gwyndolen "Gwyn" Clarke-Reed - D
Websitewww.gwynclarke-reed.com
76
Arthur Williams
State Representative District 93
Perry E. Thurston, Jr. - D
Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4396
56
State Representative District 94
Compare the candidates
Evon Manning
Hazelle P. Rogers - D
Websitewww.hazellerogers.com
64
State Representative District 95
Compare the candidates
James W. "Jim" Waldman - D
Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4367
59
Scott Yardley - R
Websitescottyardley.com
State Representative District 96
Compare the candidates
Ari Abraham Porth - D
Jason B. Weakley - F
State Representative District 97
State Representative District 98
Compare the candidates
Kimberly A. Burgess - R
Franklin Sands - D
State Representative District 99
Elaine J. Schwartz - D
Websiteelaineschwartz.com
74
State Representative District 100
Compare the candidates
Edward J. Bender
Websiteelectedbender.com
Evan Jenne - D
State Representative District 101
Compare the candidates
Matt Hudson - R
Websitewww.voteformatthudson.com
50
Larry Wilcoxson
State Representative District 102
Compare the candidates
Eddy Gonzalez - R
Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4385
47
Cali Vallejo
State Representative District 103
Oscar Braynon, II - D
Websiteflsenate.gov/senators/s36
40
State Representative District 104
John Patrick Julien - D
Websitewww.johnpatrickjulien.com
State Representative District 105
Joseph Joe Gibbons - D
Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4400
68
State Representative District 106
Richard L. Steinberg - D
Websitewww.richardsteinberg.com
State Representative District 107
Compare the candidates
Gustavo A. Barreiro - R
Luis R. Garcia, Jr. - D
State Representative District 108
Daphne Campbell - D
Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4522
60
State Representative District 109
Cynthia A. Stafford - D
Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/sections/representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4523&SessionId=66
49
State Representative District 110
State Representative District 111
Compare the candidates
Cristina Albright - D
Websitewww.cristinaalbright.com
Erik Fresen - R
Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4461
41
State Representative District 112
Compare the candidates
Jeanette M. Nunez - R
Websitewww.jeanettenunez.com
45
Sandra Ruiz - D
Robert Van Name
State Representative District 113
Compare the candidates
Alex Cruzet - D
Websitewww.alexcruzet.starswithstripes.com
Waldo Faura
Carlos Lopez-Cantera - R
State Representative District 114
Compare the candidates
Millie Herrera - D
Websitewww.millieherrera.com
Ana Rivas Logan - R
Websiteanarivaslogan.miami
56
Denny Wood
Websitewww.dennywood.net
State Representative District 115
Compare the candidates
Christopher Blau - F
Jose Felix Diaz - R
Websitejosefelixdiaz.com
37
Jeffrey "Doc" Solomon - D
State Representative District 116
Compare the candidates
Mauricio Montiel
Carlos Trujillo - R
Websitevotetrujillo.com
34
State Representative District 117
Compare the candidates
Michael Bileca - R
Websitewww.votebileca.com
47
Lisa Lesperance - D
Websitewww.lisalesperance.com
State Representative District 118
Compare the candidates
Dwight M. Bullard - D
Websitewww.bullard4florida.com
Charles "Charlie" Lopez - R
State Representative District 119
Compare the candidates
Frank Artiles - R
Websitewww.artilesforsenate.com
44
Graziella Renee Denny
Katie A. Edwards - D
Websitewww.vote4katie.com
Nestor A. Iglesias - F
State Representative District 120
Compare the candidates
Henry Llorella - F
Morgan J. McPherson - R
Ron Saunders - D
Referendums and Ballot Measures
Repeal Of Public Campaign Financing Requirement
Proposing the repeal of the provision in the State Constitution that requires public financing of campaigns of candidates for elective statewide office who agree to campaign spending limits.
Property Tax Limit For Nonhomestead Property; Additional Homestead Exemption For New Homestead Owners
The State Constitution generally limits the maximum annual increase in the assessed value of nonhomestead property to 10 percent annually. This proposed amendment reduces the maximum annual increase in the assessed values of those properties to 5 percent annually. This amendment also requires the Legislature to provide an additional homestead exemption for persons who have not owned a principal residence during the preceding 8 years. Under the exemption, 25 percent of the just value of a first-time homestead, up to $100,000, will be exempt from property taxes. The amount of the additional exemption will decrease in each succeeding year for 5 years by the greater of 20 percent of the initial additional exemption or the difference between the just value and the assessed value of the property. The additional exemption will not be available in the 6th and subsequent years.
Homestead Ad Valorem Tax Credit For Deployed Military Personnel
Proposing an amendment to the State Constitution to require the Legislature to provide an additional homestead property tax exemption by law for members of the United States military or military reserves, the United States Coast Guard or its reserves, or the Florida National Guard who receive a homestead exemption and were deployed in the previous year on active duty outside the continental United States, Alaska, or Hawaii in support of military operations designated by the Legislature. The exempt amount will be based upon the number of days in the previous calendar year that the person was deployed on active duty outside the continental United States, Alaska, or Hawaii in support of military operations designated by the Legislature. The amendment is scheduled to take effect January 1, 2011.
Referenda Required For Adoption And Amendment Of Local Government Comprehensive Land Use Plans.
Establishes that before a local government may adopt a new comprehensive land use plan, or amend a comprehensive land use plan, the proposed plan or amendment shall be subject to vote of the electors of the local government by referendum, following preparation by the local planning agency, consideration by the governing body and notice. Provides definitions.
Standards For Legislature To Follow In Legislative Redistricting
Legislative districts or districting plans may not be drawn to favor or disfavor an incumbent or political party. Districts shall not be drawn to deny racial or language minorities the equal opportunity to participate in the political process and elect representatives of their choice. Districts must be contiguous. Unless otherwise required, districts must be compact, as equal in population as feasible, and where feasible must make use of existing city, county and geographical boundaries.
Standards For Legislature To Follow In Congressional Redistricting
In establishing congressional and legislative district boundaries or plans, the state shall apply federal requirements and balance and implement the standards in the State Constitution. The state shall take into consideration the ability of racial and language minorities to participate in the political process and elect candidates of their choice, and communities of common interest other than political parties may be respected and promoted, both without subordination to any other provision of Article III of the State Constitution. Districts and plans are valid if the balancing and implementation of standards is rationally related to the standards contained in the State Constitution and is consistent with federal law.
Revision Of The Class Size Requirements For Public Schools
The Florida Constitution currently limits the maximum number of students assigned to each teacher in public school classrooms in the following grade groupings: for prekindergarten through grade 3, 18 students; for grades 4 through 8, 22 students; and for grades 9 through 12, 25 students. Under this amendment, the current limits on the maximum number of students assigned to each teacher in public school classrooms would become limits on the average number of students assigned per class to each teacher, by specified grade grouping, in each public school. This amendment also adopts new limits on the maximum number of students assigned to each teacher in an individual classroom as follows: for prekindergarten through grade 3, 21 students; for grades 4 through 8, 27 students; and for grades 9 through 12, 30 students. This amendment specifies that class size limits do not apply to virtual classes, requires the Legislature to provide sufficient funds to maintain the average number of students required by this amendment, and schedules these revisions to take effect upon approval by the electors of this state and to operate retroactively to the beginning of the 2010-2011 school year.
Health Care Services
Proposing an amendment to the State Constitution to ensure access to health care services without waiting lists, protect the doctor-patient relationship, guard against mandates that don't work, prohibit laws or rules from compelling any person, employer, or health care provider to participate in any health care system; permit a person or an employer to purchase lawful health care services directly from a health care provider; permit a health care provider to accept direct payment from a person or an employer for lawful health care services; exempt persons, employers, and health care providers from penalties and fines for paying directly or accepting direct payment for lawful health care services; and permit the purchase or sale of health insurance in private health care systems. Specifies that the amendment does not affect which health care services a health care provider is required to perform or provide; affect which health care services are permitted by law; prohibit care provided pursuant to general law relating to workers' compensation; affect laws or rules in effect as of March 1, 2010; affect the terms or conditions of any health care system to the extent that those terms and conditions do not have the effect of punishing a person or an employer for paying directly for lawful health care services or a health care provider for accepting direct payment from a person or an employer for lawful health care services; or affect any general law passed by two-thirds vote of the membership of each house of the Legislature, passed after the effective date of the amendment, provided such law states with specificity the public necessity justifying the exceptions from the provisions of the amendment. The amendment expressly provides that it may not be construed to prohibit negotiated provisions in insurance contracts, network agreements, or other provider agreements contractually limiting copayments, coinsurance, deductibles, or other patient charges.
Balancing the Federal Budget. - A Nonbinding Referendum Calling for an Amendment to the United States Constitution.
In order to stop the uncontrolled growth of our national debt and prevent excessive borrowing by the Federal Government, which threatens our economy and national security, should the United States Constitution be amended to require a balanced federal budget without raising taxes?
We Need Your Help