Election Contests and Ballot Measures

August 12, 2014 Florida Democratic Party State Primary

Florida

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election. Likewise, some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.
US House of Representatives
United States Representative District 1 Democratic Party
James "Jim" Bryan - D
Websitewww.jimbryanforcongress.com
69
United States Representative District 2 Democratic Party
Gwen Graham - D
Websitewww.gwengraham.com
United States Representative District 3 Democratic Party
Marihelen Wheeler - D
Websitewww.marihelenwheeler.com
United States Representative District 5 Democratic Party
Corrine Brown - D
Websitecorrinebrown.house.gov
70
United States Representative District 6 Democratic Party
United States Representative District 7 Democratic Party
Wes Neuman - D
Websitewww.wesneuman.com
United States Representative District 8 Democratic Party
Gabriel Rothblatt - D
Websitegabrielrothblattforcongress.us
34
United States Representative District 9 Democratic Party
Compare the candidates
Alan Grayson - D
Websitesenatorgrayson.com
59
Nicholas Ruiz, III
Websiteintertheory.org/nriiiforcongress2010.html
United States Representative District 10 Democratic Party
Compare the candidates
William Ferree - D
Websitewww.ferreeforcongress.com/about-bill-ferree-for-congress
Michael McKenna - D
Websitewww.mckennaforcongress.com
37
Shayan Modarres - D
Websitewww.shayanforcongress.com
32
United States Representative District 11 Democratic Party
Dave Koller - D
Websitekoller2016.com
46
United States Representative District 14 Democratic Party
Kathy Castor - D
Websitewww.castorforcongress.com
50
United States Representative District 15 Democratic Party
Alan M. Cohn - D
Websitecohnforcongress2014.com
United States Representative District 16 Democratic Party
United States Representative District 17 Democratic Party
William Bronson - D
Websitewww.bronsonforcongress.com
77
United States Representative District 18 Democratic Party
Patrick Murphy - D
Websitewww.murphyforflorida.com
34
United States Representative District 19 Democratic Party
April Freeman - D
Websitewww.aprilfreeman.com
United States Representative District 20 Democratic Party
Compare the candidates
Jean L. Enright - D
Websitewww.drjeanlenright4congress.com
Alcee L. Hastings - D
Websitealceeforcongress.com
80
Jameel McCline - D
Websitemcclineforcongress
United States Representative District 21 Democratic Party
Compare the candidates
Ted Deutch - D
Websitewww.tedforcongress.com
50
Emmanuel G. Morel - D
Websitewww.voteformorel.com
United States Representative District 22 Democratic Party
Lois Frankel - D
Websitewww.loisfrankelforcongress.com
68
United States Representative District 23 Democratic Party
Debbie Wasserman Schultz - D
Websitewww.debbiewassermanschultz.com
50
United States Representative District 24 Democratic Party
Compare the candidates
Michael A. Etienne - D
Websitemichaeletienne.com
Frederica S. Wilson - D
Websitewilson.house.gov
74
United States Representative District 26 Democratic Party
Joe Garcia - D
Websitejoegarcia2010.com
53
Governor Lieutenant Governor Democratic Party
Compare the candidates
Charles "Charlie" Crist - D
Websitewww.charliecrist.com
60
Monroe Lee - D
Ryan Adam Lipner - D
Marcelle Martelly - D
Roland McCoy - D
Nan H. Rich - D
Websitewww.nanrich2014.com
75
Jessica Lana Stewart - D
Websitem.facebook.com/jessica.stewart.54772728?refsrc=https%3A%2F%2Fm.facebook.com%2Fjessica.stewart.54772728&refid=9&_rdr#_=_
40
Randy Zapata - D
Websitewww.voteforme.com/randyzapata
Florida Statewide Offices
Attorney General Democratic Party
Compare the candidates
George H. Sheldon - D
Websitegeorgesheldon2014.com
Perry E. Thurston, Jr. - D
Websitewww.thurstonforflorida.com
Chief Financial Officer Democratic Party
William Rankin - D
Websiterankinforcfo.com
Commissioner Of Agriculture Democratic Party
Thad Hamilton - D
Websitewww.voteforthad2014.com
Florida Senate
State Senator District 12 Democratic Party
Compare the candidates
Gary Siplin - D
Websitewww.garysiplin.com
62
Geraldine F. Thompson - D
Websitewww.geraldinethompsonforcongress.com
68
State Senator District 14 Democratic Party
Darren Soto - D
Websitedarrensoto.com
39
State Senator District 22 Democratic Party
Judithanne McLauchlan - D
Websitewww.votejudithanne.com
State Senator District 32 Democratic Party
State Senator District 34 Democratic Party
Maria Lorts Sachs - D
Websitemariasachs.com
68
State Senator District 36 Democratic Party
Compare the candidates
Anis A. Blemur - D
Websitewww.voteblemur.com
Oscar Braynon, II - D
Websiteflsenate.gov/senators/s36
40
Florida House
State Representative District 1 Democratic Party
Gloria Robertson-Wiggins - D
Websitewww.gloriarobertson-wiggins.com
63
State Representative District 2 Democratic Party
Jeremy Sean Lau - D
State Representative District 5 Democratic Party
State Representative District 6 Democratic Party
Compare the candidates
Jamie Carroll Shepard - D
Websitewww.electjamieshepard.com
Ryan Jack Singleton - D
Websitewww.ryanjacksingleton.com
Jerry Wyche
State Representative District 8 Democratic Party
Compare the candidates
Alan Williams - D
Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4437
42
Dianne Williams-Cox - D
Websitewww.dianne4flhouse.com
State Representative District 9 Democratic Party
Compare the candidates
Arnitta J. Grice-Walker - D
Michelle Rehwinkel Vasilinda - D
Websitewww.votemichelle.com
State Representative District 11 Democratic Party
David H. Smith - D
Websitedavidsmithforcongress.com
State Representative District 13 Democratic Party
Reginald N. Fullwood - D
Websitewww.reggiefullwood.com
42
State Representative District 14 Democratic Party
Mia Jones - D
Websiteflhouse.gov/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4440&SessionId=64
48
State Representative District 20 Democratic Party
Clovis Watson, Jr. - D
Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4541
58
State Representative District 21 Democratic Party
State Representative District 25 Democratic Party
Noel Cheryl Bickford - D
Websitewww.noelcbickford.com
State Representative District 26 Democratic Party
Dwayne L. Taylor - D
Websitewww.dwaynetaylorforcongress.com
49
State Representative District 27 Democratic Party
State Representative District 29 Democratic Party
Mike Clelland - D
Websitewww.clellandforflorida.com
53
State Representative District 30 Democratic Party
Karen Castor Dentel - D
Websitevotekaren2012.com
State Representative District 31 Democratic Party
State Representative District 35 Democratic Party
Compare the candidates
Rose Rocco - D
Websitewww.roserocco.com
David F. Welch - D
Websitewww.votedavidwelch.com
State Representative District 36 Democratic Party
Amanda Murphy - D
Websitewww.voteamandamurphy.com
46
State Representative District 38 Democratic Party
Beverly Anne Ledbetter - D
Websitewww.beverlyledbetter.com
State Representative District 39 Democratic Party
Carol Castagnero - D
Websitewww.grandmacarol.us
State Representative District 40 Democratic Party
State Representative District 41 Democratic Party
Celestyne Williams - D
Websitewww.celestewilliams2014.com
State Representative District 42 Democratic Party
Compare the candidates
Chad Steven Carnell - D
Websitewww.carnell2014.com
Pete Placencia - D
Zulma V. Velez-Estrada - D
State Representative District 43 Democratic Party
Compare the candidates
John Cortes - D
Websitejohncortesfl.com
Ricardo Rangel - D
Websitericardorangel.us
39
State Representative District 44 Democratic Party
Lee E. Douglas - D
Websitelee2012.webs.com
State Representative District 45 Democratic Party
Randolph Bracy - D
Websitewww.bracyforflsenate.com
40
State Representative District 46 Democratic Party
Bruce Hadley Antone - D
Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4269
56
State Representative District 47 Democratic Party
Linda Stewart - D
Websitewww.lindastewartforhouse.com
68
State Representative District 48 Democratic Party
Victor M. Torres, Jr. - D
Websitewww.victorres.com
State Representative District 49 Democratic Party
Joseph Saunders - D
Websitewww.votejoesaunders.com
34
State Representative District 51 Democratic Party
Joe Murray - D
Websitewww.joemurrayflhouse.org
61
State Representative District 53 Democratic Party
Santa Isabel Wright - D
Websitewww.votewrightbrevard.com
51
State Representative District 54 Democratic Party
State Representative District 55 Democratic Party
State Representative District 59 Democratic Party
Donna Lee Fore - D
Websitedonnaleefore.com
State Representative District 61 Democratic Party
Compare the candidates
Sharon Carter - D
Websitewww.carterforflorida2014.com
Tatiana M. Denson - D
Websitewww.votedenson.com
Edwin Aubron Narain - D
Websiteedforflorida.com
Sean Michael Shaw - D
State Representative District 62 Democratic Party
Janet Cruz - D
Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4477
60
State Representative District 63 Democratic Party
Mark Alan Danish - D
Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4569
63
State Representative District 65 Democratic Party
Carl Frederic "Z" Zimmermann - D
Websitecarlzimmermann.com
66
State Representative District 66 Democratic Party
Lorena Jane Grizzle - D
Websitelorenagrizzle.com
State Representative District 67 Democratic Party
Compare the candidates
Thomas Daniel Ryan - D
Steve Sarnoff - D
Shawna Vercher - D
Websitewww.electshawna.com
State Representative District 68 Democratic Party
Dwight Richard Dudley - D
Websiteelectdwightdudley.com
62
State Representative District 69 Democratic Party
State Representative District 70 Democratic Party
Darryl Ervin Rouson - D
Websitewww.darrylrouson.com
62
State Representative District 72 Democratic Party
Greg Para - D
Websitewww.votegregpara.com
54
State Representative District 76 Democratic Party
Charles C. Messina - D
Websiteelectcharlesmessina.org
57
State Representative District 79 Democratic Party
State Representative District 81 Democratic Party
Compare the candidates
Joshua Izaak - D
Websitewww.joshuaizaak.com
Kevin J.G. Rader - D
Websitewww.kevinrader.com
48
State Representative District 82 Democratic Party
Mary W. Higgins - D
Websitewww.maryhiggins82.com
60
State Representative District 84 Democratic Party
Larry Lee, Jr. - D
Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4576
63
State Representative District 86 Democratic Party
Mark S. Pafford - D
Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4435
51
State Representative District 87 Democratic Party
Dave Kerner - D
Websitewww.davekerner.com
33
State Representative District 88 Democratic Party
Bobby Powell, Jr. - D
Websitewww.myfloridahouse.com/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4578
State Representative District 89 Democratic Party
David Ryan Silvers - D
Websitevotedavidsilvers.com
State Representative District 90 Democratic Party
Lori Berman - D
Websitewww.loriberman.com
58
State Representative District 91 Democratic Party
Irving L. "Irv" Slosberg - D
Websiteletirvserve.com
69
State Representative District 92 Democratic Party
Gwyndolen "Gwyn" Clarke-Reed - D
Websitewww.gwynclarke-reed.com
76
State Representative District 93 Democratic Party
Scott Herman - R
Websiteelectscottherman.com
State Representative District 94 Democratic Party
Compare the candidates
Bobby B. DuBose - D
Websitewww.bobbydubose.com
Levoyd L. Williams - D
Websitewww.vote4levoyd.com
State Representative District 95 Democratic Party
Hazelle P. Rogers - D
Websitewww.hazellerogers.com
64
State Representative District 96 Democratic Party
Compare the candidates
Kristin Jacobs - D
Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4613
57
Steven M. Perman - D
Websitewww.believeinsteve.com
State Representative District 97 Democratic Party
Jared Evan Moskowitz - D
Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4560
36
State Representative District 98 Democratic Party
Katie A. Edwards - D
Websitewww.vote4katie.com
State Representative District 99 Democratic Party
Compare the candidates
Elaine Geller - D
Websiteelainegeller.com
Evan Jenne - D
State Representative District 100 Democratic Party
Compare the candidates
John Paul Alvarez - D
Websitewww.johnalvarez2012.com
Joseph Scott Geller - D
Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4614&LegislativeTermId=86
63
Benjamin Samuel Sorensen - D
Websitewww.electbensorensen.com
State Representative District 101 Democratic Party
Shevrin D. Jones - D
Websitewww.shevrinjones.com
33
State Representative District 102 Democratic Party
Sharon Pritchett - D
Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4561
State Representative District 103 Democratic Party
Benjamin F. DeYurre - D
Websitewww.benjamindeyurre2014.com
State Representative District 104 Democratic Party
Richard "Rick" Stark - D
Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4557
64
State Representative District 105 Democratic Party
State Representative District 107 Democratic Party
Compare the candidates
Phillip J. Brutus
Michael Joseph - D
Websitewww.votemichaeljoseph.com
Hans Mardy - D
Dominique Simon - D
Websitewww.electdominiquesimon.com
Barbara A. Watson - D
Websitewww.electbarbarawatson.com
State Representative District 108 Democratic Party
Compare the candidates
Daphne Campbell - D
Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4522
59
Taj Cheron Echoles - D
Websitewww.tajecholes.com
Michael A. Hepburn - D
Websitewww.michaelhepburn.com
State Representative District 109 Democratic Party
Cynthia A. Stafford - D
Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/sections/representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4523&SessionId=66
49
State Representative District 111 Democratic Party
State Representative District 112 Democratic Party
Jose Javier Rodriguez - D
Websitewww.jjr2016.com
38
State Representative District 113 Democratic Party
David Richardson - D
Websitewww.davidforflorida.com
59
State Representative District 114 Democratic Party
Compare the candidates
Daisy J. Baez - D
Websitewww.daisybaez.com
Ross Hancock - D
Websitewww.voteRossHancock.com
62
State Representative District 115 Democratic Party
Kristopher Daniel Decossard - D
Websitewww.votedeco.com
State Representative District 116 Democratic Party
State Representative District 117 Democratic Party
Kionne L. McGhee - D
Websitewww.kionnemcghee.com
39
State Representative District 118 Democratic Party
State Representative District 119 Democratic Party
Milagro Ruiz - D
Websitewww.votemilagro.com
State Representative District 120 Democratic Party
We Need Your Help