Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 4, 2014 Florida General Election

Florida

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election. Likewise, some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.

In addition to the office contest shown on our ballots, you may find additional county, city, local, and judicial office contests on the ballot you will be given at the polls. Due to our limited resources we were unable to cover those contests.

In addition to the office contests shown on our ballots, you may find additional county, city, local and judicial contests on the ballot you will see at the polls. Due to our limited resources we are currently unable to cover these contests.

US House of Representatives
United States Representative District 1
Compare the candidates
James "Jim" Bryan - D
Websitewww.jimbryanforcongress.com
69
Jeff B. Miller - R
Websitewww.jeffmillerforcongress.com
57
Mark Wichern - U
Websitewichernforcongress.com
49
United States Representative District 2
Compare the candidates
Gwen Graham - D
Websitewww.gwengraham.com
Luther Lee
Websitewww.lutherlee4congress.com
Steve Southerland - R
Websitewww.southerlandforcongress.com
51
United States Representative District 3
Compare the candidates
Howard Lawson - U
Marihelen Wheeler - D
Websitewww.marihelenwheeler.com
Ted Yoho - R
United States Representative District 4
Compare the candidates
Ander Crenshaw - R
Websitewww.andercrenshaw.com
72
Gary L. Koniz - I
Websitewww.garykonizforcongress.com
71
Paula Moser-Bartlett - U
Deborah Katz "Deb" Pueschel
Websitewww.questforamerica.com
United States Representative District 5
Compare the candidates
Corrine Brown - D
Websitecorrinebrown.house.gov
70
Glo Smith - R
WebsiteGloForCongress.org
United States Representative District 6
Compare the candidates
David Cox - D
Ron Desantis - R
Websitewww.desantis2016.com
38
United States Representative District 7
Compare the candidates
Al Krulick - U
Websitewww.krulickforcongress.com
65
John L. Mica - R
Websitewww.micaforcongress.com
74
Wes Neuman - D
Websitewww.wesneuman.com
United States Representative District 8
Compare the candidates
Christopher L. Duncan
Websitewww.dreamteamduncan.org
Bill Posey - R
Websitewww.billposey.com
69
Gabriel Rothblatt - D
Websitegabrielrothblattforcongress.us
34
United States Representative District 9
Compare the candidates
Alan Grayson - D
Websitesenatorgrayson.com
59
Marko Milakovich - U
Websitewww.marko4congress.org
Carol Platt - R
Websitewww.carolplattforcongress.com
Leon Leo Ray
United States Representative District 10
Compare the candidates
David B. Falstad
Michael McKenna - D
Websitewww.mckennaforcongress.com
37
Daniel Webster - R
Websitewww.electwebster.com
68
United States Representative District 11
Compare the candidates
Dave Koller - D
Websitekoller2016.com
46
Richard B. "Rich" Nugent - R
Websitewww.nugentforcongress.com
65
United States Representative District 12
Gus Michael Bilirakis - R
Websitewww.bilirakisforcongress.com
54
United States Representative District 13
Compare the candidates
Ed Jany - U
Websitewww.janyforcongress.com/about
David W. Jolly - R
Websitedavidjolly.com
44
Michael Stephen Levinson
Websitelevinson4congress.us
Lucas Overby - L
Websitelucasoverby.com
30
United States Representative District 14
Kathy Castor - D
Websitewww.castorforcongress.com
50
United States Representative District 15
Compare the candidates
Alan M. Cohn - D
Websitecohnforcongress2014.com
Dennis A. Ross - R
Websiteelectdennisross.com
57
United States Representative District 16
Compare the candidates
Vern Buchanan - R
Websitewww.vernbuchanan.com
66
Henry Lawrence - D
Joe Newman
Websitewww.joenewman101.com
93
United States Representative District 17
Compare the candidates
William Bronson - D
Websitewww.bronsonforcongress.com
77
Tom Rooney - R
Websitewww.tomrooney.com
46
United States Representative District 18
Compare the candidates
Carl J. Domino - R
Websitewww.dominoforcongress.com
73
Patrick Murphy - D
Websitewww.murphyforflorida.com
34
United States Representative District 19
Compare the candidates
Curt Clawson - R
Websiteclawson.house.gov
57
April Freeman - D
Websitewww.aprilfreeman.com
Ray Netherwood - L
Timothy J. Rossano
Websiterossano4congress.com
52
United States Representative District 20
Compare the candidates
Jay Bonner - R
Alcee L. Hastings - D
Websitealceeforcongress.com
80
United States Representative District 21
Compare the candidates
Ted Deutch - D
Websitewww.tedforcongress.com
51
W. Michael "Mike" Trout - U
WebsiteMIKETROUTFORCONGRESS.COM
58
United States Representative District 22
Compare the candidates
Lois Frankel - D
Websitewww.loisfrankelforcongress.com
69
Raymond Schamis
Paul Spain - R
Websitewww.paulspainforcongress.com
United States Representative District 23
Compare the candidates
Joseph Joe Kaufman - R
Websitewww.kaufmanforcongress.com
47
Debbie Wasserman Schultz - D
Websitewww.debbiewassermanschultz.com
50
United States Representative District 24
Compare the candidates
Luis E. Fernandez
Websiteluisfernandezforcongress.com
Dufirstson Julio Neree - R
Alejandro Manuel Walters
Frederica S. Wilson - D
Websitewilson.house.gov
74
United States Representative District 25
Mario Diaz-Balart - R
Websitewww.mariodiazbalart.org
55
United States Representative District 26
Compare the candidates
Carlos Curbelo - R
Websitewww.carloscurbelo.com
37
Joe Garcia - D
Websitejoegarcia2010.com
53
United States Representative District 27
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen - R
Websitevoteileana.com
64
Governor Lieutenant Governor
Compare the candidates
Charles "Charlie" Crist - D
Websitewww.charliecrist.com
60
Annette Taddeo - D
Websitewww.annettetaddeo.com
Richard L. Scott - R
Websitewww.rickscottforflorida.com
64
Carlos Lopez-Cantera - R
Adrian Wyllie - L
Websitewww.wyllieforgovernor.com
Glenn Burkett - U
Jose Augusto Matos - U
Farid Khavari
Websitekhavariforgovernor.com
Lateresa A. Jones - U
Piotr Blass
Websitewww.ulam.usm.edu
Bob Wirengard
Timothy Michael Devine - R
Diane Smith
Emelia Sandra Harris - U
Georgianna G. Harris - U
Monroe Lee - D
Juanita Lockett - U
Charles Frederick Tolbert
Websitewww.cfabamerica.com
Christine Timmon
Florida Statewide Offices
Attorney General
Compare the candidates
Pam Bondi - R
Websitewww.pambondi.com
51
George H. Sheldon - D
Websitegeorgesheldon2014.com
Bill Wohlsifer - L
Websitewww.wohlsifer4ag.com
62
Chief Financial Officer
Compare the candidates
Jeff H. Atwater - R
Websitewww.myfloridacfo.com
59
William Rankin - D
Websiterankinforcfo.com
Commissioner Of Agriculture
Compare the candidates
Thad Hamilton - D
Websitewww.voteforthad2014.com
Adam H. Putnam - R
Websitewww.freshfromflorida.com
42
Jeffrey M. Obos
State Attorney
Steve Russell - R
Florida Senate
State Senator District 2
Greg Evers - R
Websitewww.gregevers.com
61
State Senator District 4
Aaron P. Bean - R
State Senator District 6
Compare the candidates
John Thrasher - R
Websiteelectthrasher.com
73
Kathleen Trued - D
Websitewww.kathleentrued.com
74
Greg Feldman
Websitewww.gregfeldman2014.org
68
State Senator District 8
Dorothy L. Hukill - R
Websitedorothyhukill.com
70
State Senator District 10
Compare the candidates
David Simmons - R
Websitewww.flsenate.gov/Senators/s10
64
Walter Osborne - U
Websitewww.osb32765.net
State Senator District 12
Compare the candidates
Edward DeAguilera - R
Websiteedwardforflorida.com
Geraldine F. Thompson - D
Websitewww.geraldinethompsonforcongress.com
68
State Senator District 14
Compare the candidates
Darren Soto - D
Websitedarrensoto.com
39
Devin Norton - I
Websitewww.RememberDevin.us
45
State Senator District 16
Thad Altman - R
Websitewww.thadaltman.com
61
State Senator District 18
Wilton Simpson - R
Websitewww.wiltonsimpson.com
50
State Senator District 20
Compare the candidates
Jack Latvala - R
Websitejacklatvala.com
65
Tony Caso - L
Websitevotetonycaso.com
State Senator District 22
Compare the candidates
Jeff Brandes - R
Websiteelectjeffbrandes.com
41
Judithanne McLauchlan - D
Websitewww.votejudithanne.com
State Senator District 24
Compare the candidates
Tom Lee - R
Websitevotetomlee.com
55
Brandon R. Thebeau
Steven P. Warren
State Senator District 26
Bill Galvano - R
Websitebillgalvano.com
51
State Senator District 28
Nancy C. Detert - R
Websitewww.flsenate.gov/Senators/s28
72
State Senator District 30
Lizbeth Benacquisto - R
Websitewww.flsenate.gov/senators/s30
49
State Senator District 32
Compare the candidates
Bruno Moore - D
Joe Negron - R
Websitewww.joenegron.com
55
Matthew Joshua Loew
State Senator District 34
Compare the candidates
Maria Lorts Sachs - D
Websitemariasachs.com
68
Ellyn Bogdanoff - R
State Senator District 36
Compare the candidates
Oscar Braynon, II - D
Websiteflsenate.gov/senators/s36
40
William Burton Moreland
State Senator District 38
Rene Garcia - R
Websitevoterenegarcia.com
42
State Senator District 40
Miguel Diaz de la Portilla - R
Websitewww.flsenate.gov/Senators/s40
52
Florida House
State Representative District 1
Compare the candidates
Clay Ingram - R
Websitewww.electclayingram.com
39
Gloria Robertson-Wiggins - D
Websitewww.gloriarobertson-wiggins.com
63
State Representative District 2
Compare the candidates
Mike Hill - R
Websitevotemikehill.com
58
Jeremy Sean Lau - D
State Representative District 3
Compare the candidates
Doug Broxson - R
Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4491
68
John Daniel Melvin
State Representative District 4
State Representative District 5
Compare the candidates
Brad Drake - R
Websitewww.braddrake.com
42
Karen Schoen - L
State Representative District 6
Compare the candidates
Jay Trumbull - R
Websitewww.jaytrumbull.com
28
Jamie Carroll Shepard - D
Websitewww.electjamieshepard.com
Henry Newman Lawrence, III - G
Jerry Wyche
State Representative District 7
Halsey Beshears - R
Websitehalseybeshears.com
45
State Representative District 8
Compare the candidates
Alan Williams - D
Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4437
42
James W. Sinclair
Websitejamessinclair2014.blogspot.com
State Representative District 9
Michelle Rehwinkel Vasilinda - D
Websitewww.votemichelle.com
State Representative District 10
Compare the candidates
Elizabeth Whiddon Porter - R
Websitewww.electlizporter.com
52
Wendy Martin
Barbara Ann Prince
State Representative District 11
Compare the candidates
Janet H. Adkins - R
Websitewww.janetadkins.com
51
David H. Smith - D
Websitedavidsmithforcongress.com
State Representative District 12
Compare the candidates
Lake Ray - R
Websitewww.votelakeray.com
60
Yevgeny Morozov - D
Websitewww.ymorozov.com
37
State Representative District 13
Reginald N. Fullwood - D
Websitewww.reggiefullwood.com
42
State Representative District 14
Mia Jones - D
Websiteflhouse.gov/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4440&SessionId=64
49
State Representative District 15
Compare the candidates
Jay Fant - R
Kerry Keith Kelley
Calvin T. White
State Representative District 16
Compare the candidates
Charles W. McBurney - R
Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4418
59
Brunell William Martineau
State Representative District 17
Compare the candidates
Ronald "Doc" Renuart - R
Websitewww.votedocrenuart.com
53
Rebecca "Sue" Sharp
WebsiteSharpFloridaHouse.com
59
State Representative District 18
Compare the candidates
William Travis Cummings - R
Websitewww.traviscummings.com
44
Ken Willey - L
State Representative District 19
Charles Van Zant - R
Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4444
73
State Representative District 20
Clovis Watson, Jr. - D
Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4541
58
State Representative District 21
Compare the candidates
Warren Keith Perry - R
Websitevotekeithperry.com
58
Jon D. Uman - D
State Representative District 22
Charlie Stone
Websitecharliestone.com
69
State Representative District 23
Dennis K. Baxley - R
Websitedennisbaxley.com
64
State Representative District 24
Travis Hutson - R
Websiteelecthutson.com
32
State Representative District 25
Compare the candidates
Noel Cheryl Bickford - D
Websitewww.noelcbickford.com
Fred Costello - R
Websitewww.electfredcostello.com
67
State Representative District 26
Compare the candidates
Michael Cantu - R
Websitewww.cantuforhouse.com
Dwayne L. Taylor - D
Websitewww.dwaynetaylorforcongress.com
49
State Representative District 27
Compare the candidates
Bob Garcia - D
David Santiago - R
Websitesantiagoforcongress.com
State Representative District 28
Compare the candidates
Jason Brodeur - R
Websitewww.jasonbrodeur.com
41
Franklin Perez - L
Websitewww.fperez1776.com
54
State Representative District 29
Compare the candidates
Mike Clelland - D
Websitewww.clellandforflorida.com
53
Scott Plakon - R
Websitewww.scottplakon.com
58
State Representative District 30
Compare the candidates
Bob Cortes - R
Karen Castor Dentel - D
Websitevotekaren2012.com
State Representative District 31
Compare the candidates
Jake Seymour - D
Jennifer Mae Sullivan - R
Websitevoteforjennifer.com
State Representative District 32
Larry Metz - R
Websiteflhouse.gov/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4498&SessionId=73
62
State Representative District 33
H. Marlene O'Toole - R
Websitewww.marleneforsenate.com
72
State Representative District 34
Jimmie T. Smith - R
Websitewww.electjimmietsmith.com
51
State Representative District 35
Compare the candidates
Blaise Ingoglia - R
Websitewww.blaiseforflorida.com
46
Rose Rocco - D
Websitewww.roserocco.com
Hamilton R. Hanson - U
James Scavetta - U
State Representative District 36
Compare the candidates
Chris Gregg - R
Websitewww.votechrisgregg.com
47
Amanda Murphy - D
Websitewww.voteamandamurphy.com
46
State Representative District 37
Richard Corcoran - R
Websiterichardcorcoran.com
52
State Representative District 38
Compare the candidates
Beverly Anne Ledbetter - D
Websitewww.beverlyledbetter.com
Daniel Wright Burgess, Jr. - R
Websitewww.dannyburgessfl.com
State Representative District 39
Compare the candidates
Carol Castagnero - D
Websitewww.grandmacarol.us
Neil Combee - R
Websitewww.neilcombee.us
57
State Representative District 40
Compare the candidates
Colleen Burton - R
Websitecolleenburton.com
59
Ricky Shirah - D
Franklin "Ed" Shoemaker - I
State Representative District 41
Compare the candidates
Celestyne Williams - D
Websitewww.celestewilliams2014.com
John Wood - R
Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4453&SessionId=73
64
State Representative District 42
Compare the candidates
Chad Steven Carnell - D
Websitewww.carnell2014.com
Mike LaRosa - R
Websitemikelarosa.com
35
State Representative District 43
Compare the candidates
John Cortes - D
Websitejohncortesfl.com
Carlos L. Irizarry - R
Websitecarlos.osceolarepublicans.org
State Representative District 44
Compare the candidates
Eric Jon "E" Eisnaugle - R
Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4449
40
Matthew Falconer
State Representative District 45
Randolph Bracy - D
Websitewww.bracyforflsenate.com
40
State Representative District 46
Compare the candidates
Bruce Hadley Antone - D
Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4269
56
James W. Anderson, Jr.
State Representative District 47
Compare the candidates
Mike Miller - R
Websitemillerforflorida.com
Linda Stewart - D
Websitewww.lindastewartforhouse.com
68
State Representative District 48
Victor M. Torres, Jr. - D
Websitewww.victorres.com
State Representative District 49
Compare the candidates
René Plasencia - R
Websitewww.votecoachp.com
58
Joseph Saunders - D
Websitewww.votejoesaunders.com
34
State Representative District 50
Tom Goodson - R
Websiteelecttomgoodson.com
66
State Representative District 51
Compare the candidates
Steve Crisafulli - R
Websitewww.stevecrisafulli.com
45
Joe Murray - D
Websitewww.joemurrayflhouse.org
61
State Representative District 52
Ritch Workman - R
Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4446
44
State Representative District 53
Compare the candidates
John Joseph Tobia - R
Websitewww.johntobia.com
39
Santa Isabel Wright - D
Websitewww.votewrightbrevard.com
51
David A. Kearns
Websitedavidakearns.com
State Representative District 54
Compare the candidates
Jorge Lugo - D
Websitewww.jorgelugo.us
Debbie J. Mayfield - R
Websitemayfieldminute.com
60
State Representative District 55
Compare the candidates
Tony Jerome Munnings - D
Cary Pigman - R
Websitecarypigman.com
58
State Representative District 56
Ben Albritton - R
Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/sections/representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4508&SessionId=66
48
State Representative District 57
Jake Raburn - R
Websitejakeraburn.com
32
State Representative District 58
Dan Raulerson - R
Websitewww.votedanraulerson.com
59
State Representative District 59
Compare the candidates
Donna Lee Fore - D
Websitedonnaleefore.com
Ross Spano - R
Websitewww.rossspano.com
50
State Representative District 60
State Representative District 61
Compare the candidates
Edwin Aubron Narain - D
Websiteedforflorida.com
Nicole Santiago
State Representative District 62
Janet Cruz - D
Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4477
60
State Representative District 63
Compare the candidates
Mark Alan Danish - D
Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4569
63
Shawn Edward Harrison - R
Websitewww.shawnharrison.com
52
State Representative District 64
Compare the candidates
James William Grant - R
Websitejamesgrantfl.com
34
Miriam Steinberg - R
State Representative District 65
Compare the candidates
Chris Sprowls - R
Websitewww.chrissprowls.com
Carl Frederic "Z" Zimmermann - D
Websitecarlzimmermann.com
66
State Representative District 66
Compare the candidates
Larry Ahern - R
Websitelarryahern.com
62
Lorena Jane Grizzle - D
Websitelorenagrizzle.com
State Representative District 67
Compare the candidates
Christopher John Latvala - R
Websiteelectchrislatvala.com
35
Steve Sarnoff - D
State Representative District 68
Compare the candidates
Dwight Richard Dudley - D
Websiteelectdwightdudley.com
62
Bill Young - R
State Representative District 69
Compare the candidates
Scott Thomas Orsini - D
Kathleen Peters - R
Websitekathleenpeters.com
56
State Representative District 70
Compare the candidates
Darryl Ervin Rouson - D
Websitewww.darrylrouson.com
62
Philip Garrett
Justin M. Bauford
State Representative District 71
Jim Boyd - R
Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4511
60
State Representative District 72
Compare the candidates
Greg Para - D
Websitewww.votegregpara.com
54
Ray Pilon - R
Websitewww.electraypilon.com
72
State Representative District 73
Greg Steube - R
Websitewww.electgregsteube.com
39
State Representative District 74
Compare the candidates
Julio Gonzalez - R
Websitejuliogonzalezforflorida.com
Robert Samuel Kaplan
Websitewww.robertsamuelkaplan.com
Shiloh Turner
State Representative District 75
Compare the candidates
Kenneth L. "Ken" Roberson - R
Websitewww.kenroberson.com
73
Ronald Gillis
Websiterongillis4staterep75.com
State Representative District 76
Compare the candidates
Charles C. Messina - D
Websiteelectcharlesmessina.org
57
Ray Rodrigues - R
Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4572
47
State Representative District 77
Compare the candidates
Dane Eagle - R
Websitewww.daneeagle.com
34
Jeremy A. Wood
State Representative District 78
Compare the candidates
Heather D. Fitzenhagen - R
Websiteheatherfitzenhagen.com
56
Bates Mcleod Haney
State Representative District 79
Compare the candidates
Larry Aguilar - D
Matt Caldwell - R
Websitewww.votecaldwell.org/Home.aspx
35
State Representative District 80
Matt Hudson - R
Websitewww.voteformatthudson.com
50
State Representative District 81
Kevin J.G. Rader - D
Websitewww.kevinrader.com
48
State Representative District 82
Compare the candidates
Mary W. Higgins - D
Websitewww.maryhiggins82.com
60
MaryLynn Magar - R
Websitemarylynnmagar.com
53
State Representative District 83
Gayle B. Harrell - R
Websitewww.gayleharrell.com
73
State Representative District 84
Compare the candidates
Larry Lee, Jr. - D
Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4576
63
Robert Siedlecki, Jr. - R
State Representative District 85
Patrick Rooney, Jr. - R
Websitewww.electpatrooney.com
53
State Representative District 86
Compare the candidates
Mark S. Pafford - D
Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4435
51
Stuart Wade Mears - R
Websitewww.stuartwmears.com
State Representative District 87
Dave Kerner - D
Websitewww.davekerner.com
33
State Representative District 88
Compare the candidates
Bobby Powell, Jr. - D
Websitewww.myfloridahouse.com/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4578
Courtney Antron Grace
State Representative District 89
Compare the candidates
Bill Hager - R
Websitewww.billhager.org
70
David Ryan Silvers - D
Websitevotedavidsilvers.com
State Representative District 90
Lori Berman - D
Websitewww.loriberman.com
58
State Representative District 91
Irving L. "Irv" Slosberg - D
Websiteletirvserve.com
69
State Representative District 92
Compare the candidates
Kenny J. Brighton - R
Websitewww.electkennybrighton.com
32
Gwyndolen "Gwyn" Clarke-Reed - D
Websitewww.gwynclarke-reed.com
76
State Representative District 93
Compare the candidates
Scott Herman - R
Websiteelectscottherman.com
George Reynold Moraitis, Jr. - R
Websiteelectgeorge.net
46
State Representative District 94
Bobby B. DuBose - D
Websitewww.bobbydubose.com
State Representative District 95
Compare the candidates
Hazelle P. Rogers - D
Websitewww.hazellerogers.com
64
Doletta McDonald
State Representative District 96
Compare the candidates
Kristin Jacobs - D
Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4613
57
Ronald Bray
State Representative District 97
Jared Evan Moskowitz - D
Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4560
36
State Representative District 98
Katie A. Edwards - D
Websitewww.vote4katie.com
State Representative District 100
Compare the candidates
Martin A. "Marty" Feigenbaum - R
Websitewww.martycongress.com
67
Joseph Scott Geller - D
Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4614&LegislativeTermId=86
63
Omar E. Recuero - L
Websitewww.oforliberty.com/press
State Representative District 101
Shevrin D. Jones - D
Websitewww.shevrinjones.com
33
State Representative District 102
Sharon Pritchett - D
Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4561
State Representative District 103
Compare the candidates
Benjamin F. DeYurre - D
Websitewww.benjamindeyurre2014.com
Manny Diaz, Jr. - R
Websitevotemannydiazjr.com
44
State Representative District 104
Richard "Rick" Stark - D
Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4557
64
State Representative District 105
Compare the candidates
Carlos Pereira - D
Carlos Trujillo - R
Websitevotetrujillo.com
34
State Representative District 106
Kathleen C. Passidomo - R
Websitewww.kathleenpassidomo.com
64
State Representative District 107
Barbara A. Watson - D
Websitewww.electbarbarawatson.com
State Representative District 108
Compare the candidates
Daphne Campbell - D
Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4522
60
Cedon Saintil, Jr.
State Representative District 109
Cynthia A. Stafford - D
Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/sections/representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4523&SessionId=66
49
State Representative District 110
Compare the candidates
Jose R. Oliva - R
Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4534
44
Nelson Milian
State Representative District 111
Compare the candidates
Bryan Avila - R
Websitewww.bryanavila.com
32
Mariano Ariel Corcilli - D
State Representative District 112
Compare the candidates
Daniel Diaz Leyva - R
Websitewww.diazleyva.com
Jose Javier Rodriguez - D
Websitewww.jjr2016.com
38
State Representative District 113
David Richardson - D
Websitewww.davidforflorida.com
60
State Representative District 114
Compare the candidates
Erik Fresen - R
Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4461
40
Daisy J. Baez - D
Websitewww.daisybaez.com
Ross Hancock - D
Websitewww.voteRossHancock.com
62
State Representative District 115
Compare the candidates
Michael Bileca - R
Websitewww.votebileca.com
47
Kristopher Daniel Decossard - D
Websitewww.votedeco.com
State Representative District 116
Compare the candidates
Juan Carlos Cuba - D
Jose Felix Diaz - R
Websitejosefelixdiaz.com
37
State Representative District 117
Compare the candidates
Kionne L. McGhee - D
Websitewww.kionnemcghee.com
39
Carmen Sotomayor - R
State Representative District 118
Compare the candidates
Frank Artiles - R
Websitewww.artilesforsenate.com
44
Omar Rivero - D
State Representative District 119
Compare the candidates
Jeanette M. Nunez - R
Websitewww.jeanettenunez.com
44
Milagro Ruiz - D
Websitewww.votemilagro.com
State Representative District 120
Compare the candidates
Pamela Anne Gray - D
Holly Merrill Raschein - R
Websitehollyraschein.com
36
Referendums and Ballot Measures
Water and Land Conservation - Dedicates funds to acquire and restore Florida conservation and recreation lands
Funds the Land Acquisition Trust Fund to acquire, restore, improve, and manage conservation lands including wetlands and forests; fish and wildlife habitat; lands protecting water resources and drinking water sources, including the Everglades, and the water quality of rivers, lakes, and streams; beaches and shores; outdoor recreational lands; working farms and ranches; and historic or geologic sites, by dedicating 33 percent of net revenues from the existing excise tax on documents for 20 years.This amendment does not increase or decrease state revenues. The state revenue restricted to the purposes specified in the amendment is estimated to be $648 million in Fiscal Year 2015-16 and grows to $1.268 billion by the twentieth year. Whether this results in any additional state expenditures depends upon future legislative actions and cannot be determined. Similarly, the impact on local government revenues, if any, cannot be determined. No additional local government costs are expected.___Yes___No
Use of Marijuana for Certain Medical Conditions
Allows the medical use of marijuana for individuals with debilitating diseases as determined by a licensed Florida physician. Allows caregivers to assist patients’medical use of marijuana. The Department of Health shall register and regulate centers that produce and distribute marijuana for medical purposes and shall issue identification cards to patients and caregivers. Applies only to Florida law. Does not authorize violations of federal law or any non-medical use, possession or production of marijuana.Increased costs from this amendment to state and local governments cannot be determined. There will be additional regulatory and enforcement activities associated with the production and sale of medical marijuana. Fees will offset at least a portion of the regulatory costs. While sales tax may apply to purchases, changes in revenue cannot reasonably be determined since the extent to which medical marijuana will be exempt from taxation is unclear without legislative or state administrative action.___Yes___No
Prospective Appointment of Certain Judicial Vacancies
Proposing an amendment to the State Constitution requiring the Governor to prospectively fill vacancies in a judicial office to which election for retention applies resulting from the justice’s or judge’s reaching the mandatory retirement age or failure to qualify for a retention election; and allowing prospective appointments if a justice or judge is not retained at an election. Currently, the Governor may not fill an expected vacancy until the current justice’s or judge’s term expires.___Yes___No
We Need Your Help