Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 8, 2016 Florida General Election

Florida

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election. Likewise, some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.
US President & Vice President (Florida)
Compare the candidates
Hillary Clinton - D
Websitewww.hillaryclinton.com
69
Timothy M. Kaine - D
Websitewww.kaineforva.com
59
Donald Trump - R
Websitewww.donaldjtrump.com
71
Mike Pence - R
Websitewww.mikepence.com
58
Gary Johnson - L
Websitegaryjohnson2016.com
64
William F. "Bill" Weld - L
Jill E. Stein - G
Websitewww.jill2016.com
67
Ajamu Baraka - G
Websitewww.ajamubaraka.com
US Senate
Compare the candidates
Basil E. Dalack
Websitebasildalackforsenate.com
Jon Friend
Websitewww.friendforussenate.com
Robert Samuel Kaplan
Websitewww.robertsamuelkaplan.com
Tony Khoury
Websitewww.khoury4florida.com
Howard Knepper
Websitewww.howardknepper.com
Steven Machat
Websitemachat4senate.com
Patrick Murphy - D
Websitewww.murphyforflorida.com
34
Bruce Nathan
Websitewww.brucenathan2016.com
Bradley Patrick
Websitewww.crowdpac.com/candidates/57ea9ec1cba3d4965dbdef6b/bradley-patrick
Marco Rubio - R
Websitewww.marcorubio.com
46
Paul Stanton - L
Charles Frederick Tolbert
Websitewww.cfabamerica.com
Angela Marie Walls-Windhauser
US House of Representatives
United States Representative District 1
Compare the candidates
Matt Gaetz - R
Steven Specht - D
Websitestevenspecht.com
United States Representative District 2
Compare the candidates
Walter Dartland - D
Websitewww.waltdartland2016.com
Neal Dunn - R
Websitewww.nealdunn.com
Rob Lapham - L
Websitewww.robforcongress.org
73
Antoine Edward Roberts
United States Representative District 3
Compare the candidates
Kenneth "Ken" McGurn - D
Websitewww.kenmcgurnforcongress.com
Tom Wells
Websitetomwellsforcongress2016.com
Ted Yoho - R
United States Representative District 4
Compare the candidates
David E. "Dave" Bruderly - D
Websitewww.bruderly.com
Gary L. Koniz - I
Websitewww.garykonizforcongress.com
71
Daniel Murphy
John Rutherford - R
Websitevotejohnrutherford.com
United States Representative District 5
Compare the candidates
Al Lawson - D
Glo Smith - R
WebsiteGloForCongress.org
United States Representative District 6
Compare the candidates
Ron Desantis - R
Websitewww.desantis2016.com
38
William "Bill" McCullough - D
Websitemcculloughforflorida.com
United States Representative District 7
Compare the candidates
John L. Mica - R
Websitewww.micaforcongress.com
74
Stephanie Murphy - D
Websitewww.stephaniemurphyforcongress.com
Mike Plaskon
United States Representative District 8
Compare the candidates
Bill Posey - R
Websitewww.billposey.com
69
Bill Stinson
Websitewww.stinson4congress.com
53
Corry Westbrook - D
Websitewww.corrywestbrookforcongress.com
United States Representative District 9
Compare the candidates
Wayne Liebnitzky - R
Websitewww.wayneforcongress.com
Darren Soto - D
Websitedarrensoto.com
39
United States Representative District 10
Compare the candidates
Val B. Demings - D
Websitewww.valdemings.com
Thuy "Twee" Lowe - R
United States Representative District 11
Compare the candidates
Dave Koller - D
Websitekoller2016.com
46
Bruce Ray Riggs
Websitewww.dirtyunclesam.com
Daniel Webster - R
Websitewww.electwebster.com
68
United States Representative District 12
Compare the candidates
Gus Michael Bilirakis - R
Websitewww.bilirakisforcongress.com
54
Robert Matthew Tager - D
Websitetagerforcongress.com
United States Representative District 13
Compare the candidates
Charles "Charlie" Crist - D
Websitewww.charliecrist.com
60
David W. Jolly - R
Websitedavidjolly.com
44
United States Representative District 14
Compare the candidates
Kathy Castor - D
Websitewww.castorforcongress.com
50
Christine Quinn - R
Websitequinnforcongress.org
United States Representative District 15
Compare the candidates
Jim Lange - D
Websitewww.ElectJimLange.com
55
Dennis A. Ross - R
Websiteelectdennisross.com
57
United States Representative District 16
Compare the candidates
Vern Buchanan - R
Websitewww.vernbuchanan.com
66
Jan Schneider - D
United States Representative District 17
Compare the candidates
April Freeman - D
Websitewww.aprilfreeman.com
Tom Rooney - R
Websitewww.tomrooney.com
46
John W. Sawyer, III
Websitewww.sawyer2016.com
United States Representative District 18
Compare the candidates
Marilyn Davis Holloman
Brian Mast - R
Websitewww.mastforcongress.com
Randy Perkins - D
Websitewww.randyperkinsforcongress.com
Carla Spalding
Websitewww.vote4carlaspalding.com
United States Representative District 19
Compare the candidates
David Byron
Websitedavidbyron.org
53
Robert M. Neeld - D
Websiteneeldforcongress.blogspot.com
Francis Rooney - R
Websitefrancisrooney.com
Timothy J. Rossano
Websiterossano4congress.com
52
United States Representative District 20
Compare the candidates
Alcee L. Hastings - D
Websitealceeforcongress.com
80
Gary Stein - R
United States Representative District 21
Compare the candidates
Lois Frankel - D
Websitewww.loisfrankelforcongress.com
69
Paul Spain - R
Websitewww.paulspainforcongress.com
W. Michael "Mike" Trout - U
WebsiteMIKETROUTFORCONGRESS.COM
59
United States Representative District 22
Compare the candidates
Ted Deutch - D
Websitewww.tedforcongress.com
51
Andrea Leigh McGee - R
Websitewww.mcgeeforcongress.com
United States Representative District 23
Compare the candidates
Don Endriss
Websitewww.donendriss.com
Joseph Joe Kaufman - R
Websitewww.kaufmanforcongress.com
47
Lyle Milstein
Websitewww.lylemilstein.com
Debbie Wasserman Schultz - D
Websitewww.debbiewassermanschultz.com
50
United States Representative District 24
Frederica S. Wilson - D
Websitewilson.house.gov
74
United States Representative District 25
Compare the candidates
Mario Diaz-Balart - R
Websitewww.mariodiazbalart.org
55
Alina Valdes - D
Websitealinavaldesforcongress.com
United States Representative District 26
Compare the candidates
Carlos Curbelo - R
Websitewww.carloscurbelo.com
37
Joe Garcia - D
Websitejoegarcia2010.com
53
Jose Peixoto
Websitewww.josepeixotoforuscongress.com
56
United States Representative District 27
Compare the candidates
Scott Fuhrman - D
Websitescottfuhrman.com
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen - R
Websitevoteileana.com
64
Supreme Court Justice
Compare the candidates
Charles T. Canady
Websitewww.floridasupremecourt.org/justices/canady.shtml
Jorge Labarga
Websitewww.floridasupremecourt.org/justices/labarga.shtml
Ricky L. Polston
Websitewww.floridasupremecourt.org/justices/polston.shtml
Florida Senate
State Senator District 1
Compare the candidates
Doug Broxson - R
Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4491
68
Aaron Matthew Erskine
Miriam Woods
Websitewoodsforflsenate.blogspot.com
State Senator District 2
George B. Gainer - R
Websitewww.georgegainer.com
State Senator District 3
Compare the candidates
Nancy Miller - R
Websitewww.nancymillerforsenate.com
Bill Montford - D
Websitewww.billmontford.com
69
State Senator District 4
Aaron P. Bean - R
State Senator District 5
Rob Bradley - R
Websitewww.electbradley.com
46
State Senator District 6
Audrey Gibson - D
Websitewww.flsenate.gov/Senators/s9
State Senator District 7
Compare the candidates
Curtis Ceballos - D
Travis Hutson - R
Websiteelecthutson.com
32
State Senator District 8
Compare the candidates
Keith Perry - R
Websitevotekeithperry.com
58
Rod Smith
Websiterodsmithforflorida.com
67
State Senator District 9
David Simmons - R
Websitewww.flsenate.gov/Senators/s10
65
State Senator District 10
Wilton Simpson - R
Websitewww.wiltonsimpson.com
50
State Senator District 11
Compare the candidates
Randolph Bracy - D
Websitewww.bracyforflsenate.com
40
Joseph Harris
Miranda Sherelle Ratcliffe
State Senator District 12
Compare the candidates
Dennis K. Baxley - R
Websitedennisbaxley.com
64
Elizabeth Kathryn McNutt
State Senator District 13
Compare the candidates
Dean Asher - R
Linda Stewart - D
Websitewww.lindastewartforhouse.com
68
State Senator District 14
Compare the candidates
Richard Paul Dembinsky
Dorothy L. Hukill - R
Websitedorothyhukill.com
70
State Senator District 15
Compare the candidates
Victor M. Torres, Jr. - D
Websitewww.victorres.com
Peter Vivaldi - R
Websitewww.petervivaldi.com
State Senator District 16
Compare the candidates
Jack Latvala - R
Websitejacklatvala.com
65
Katherine Perkins
State Senator District 17
Compare the candidates
Debbie J. Mayfield - R
Websitemayfieldminute.com
60
Ronald Julian Thomas
Amy C. Tidd - D
Websiteamyforsenate.com
State Senator District 18
Compare the candidates
Bob Buesing - D
Websitebuesingforsenate.com/contact
Joe Redner
Websitewww.votejoeredner.com
Sheldon Upthegrove
Dana Young - R
State Senator District 19
Compare the candidates
John "Mr. Manner" Houman - R
Websitewww.mr-manners.com
Darryl Ervin Rouson - D
Websitewww.darrylrouson.com
62
State Senator District 20
State Senator District 21
Bill Galvano - R
Websitebillgalvano.com
51
State Senator District 22
Compare the candidates
Kelli Stargel - R
Websitewww.flsenate.gov/senators/s15
51
Debra S. Wright - D
Websitedwrightchoice.com
State Senator District 23
Compare the candidates
Frank R. Alcock, III - D
Websitewww.electfrankalcock.com
Greg Steube - R
Websitewww.electgregsteube.com
39
State Senator District 24
Compare the candidates
Jeff Brandes - R
Websiteelectjeffbrandes.com
41
Alexander Johnson
State Senator District 25
Compare the candidates
Bruno Moore - D
Joe Negron - R
Websitewww.joenegron.com
55
State Senator District 26
Denise Grimsley - R
Websitewww.denisegrimsley.com
State Senator District 27
Compare the candidates
Lizbeth Benacquisto - R
Websitewww.flsenate.gov/senators/s30
49
Dakota Austin Eads
State Senator District 28
Compare the candidates
MaryKathryn Johnson
Raymond Mazzie
Kathleen C. Passidomo - R
Websitewww.kathleenpassidomo.com
64
State Senator District 29
Kevin J.G. Rader - D
Websitewww.kevinrader.com
48
State Senator District 30
Compare the candidates
Steve Austin
Ron Berman - R
Websitewww.bermanforflorida.com
Bobby Powell, Jr. - D
Websitewww.myfloridahouse.com/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4578
State Senator District 31
Compare the candidates
Jeff Clemens - D
Websitewww.flsenate.gov/senators/s27
46
Jason Swaby
State Senator District 32
State Senator District 33
Perry E. Thurston, Jr. - D
Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4396
56
State Senator District 34
Compare the candidates
Gary Farmer - D
Websitewww.electgaryfarmer.com
Antoanet Iotova - R
Websiteantoanetaiotova.xyz
Valerie E. Saffran
State Senator District 35
Oscar Braynon, II - D
Websiteflsenate.gov/senators/s36
40
State Senator District 36
Compare the candidates
Rene Garcia - R
Websitevoterenegarcia.com
42
Anabella Grohoski Peralta - D
State Senator District 37
Compare the candidates
Mercedes Christian
Websitewww.fundacionlideresdepaz.org
Miguel Diaz de la Portilla - R
Websitewww.flsenate.gov/Senators/s40
52
Jose Javier Rodriguez - D
Websitewww.jjr2016.com
38
State Senator District 38
Compare the candidates
Phillip J. Brutus
Daphne Campbell - D
Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4522
60
State Senator District 39
Compare the candidates
Anitere Flores - R
Websitewww.flsenate.gov/senators/s37
40
Debbie Mucarsel-Powell - D
State Senator District 40
Compare the candidates
Frank Artiles - R
Websitewww.artilesforsenate.com
44
Dwight M. Bullard - D
Websitewww.bullard4florida.com
Mario Jimenez - D
Websitewww.votefamily.us/dr-mario-jimenez-in-senate-district-40
Florida House
State Representative District 1
Compare the candidates
Bill Fetke
Clay Ingram - R
Websitewww.electclayingram.com
39
State Representative District 2
Compare the candidates
Ray Guillory - D
Frank White - R
Websitewww.frankwhite.com
State Representative District 3
Jayer Williamson - R
Websitejayerwilliamson.com
State Representative District 4
Compare the candidates
Mel Ponder - R
Christopher Eugene Schwantz
State Representative District 5
Compare the candidates
Brad Drake - R
Websitewww.braddrake.com
42
Jamey Westbrook
Websitejameywestbrook.com
State Representative District 6
Compare the candidates
Jay Trumbull - R
Websitewww.jaytrumbull.com
28
Jerry Wyche
State Representative District 7
Halsey Beshears - R
Websitehalseybeshears.com
45
State Representative District 8
Compare the candidates
Ramon Alexander - D
Websitewww.ramonalexander.com
Frantz Millien
State Representative District 9
Compare the candidates
Loranne Ausley - D
Websiteloranneausley.com
53
Jim Messer - R
Websitewww.jimmesser.com
State Representative District 10
Compare the candidates
Jerry Lawrence Bullard - D
Websitewww.jerrybullard.com
Elizabeth Whiddon Porter - R
Websitewww.electlizporter.com
52
State Representative District 11
Compare the candidates
Walter Eugene Haynes
Cord Byrd - R
Websitewww.cordbyrd.com
State Representative District 12
Compare the candidates
Jerry B. Steckloff
Clay Yarborough - R
State Representative District 13
Compare the candidates
Reginald N. Fullwood - D
Websitewww.reggiefullwood.com
42
Mark L. Griffin - R
Websitewww.wayman.org/WM/about-us/pastors-bio
State Representative District 14
Compare the candidates
Kimberly Daniels - D
Websitekimberlydaniels.net
Christian M. Whitfield - R
Websitewww.chrisforjax14.com
State Representative District 15
Compare the candidates
Jay Fant - R
Timothy S. Glidden
State Representative District 16
Compare the candidates
George Doran
Jason Fischer - R
Websitejasonforflorida.com
State Representative District 17
Cyndi Stevenson - R
Websitevote4cyndi.com/cms
State Representative District 18
Compare the candidates
William Travis Cummings - R
Websitewww.traviscummings.com
44
Ken Willey - L
State Representative District 19
Compare the candidates
Charles F.N Lowe, Jr.
Thomas Sterling Mayerlen
Bobby Payne - R
Websitewww.bobbypayne.net
Hubert "Joe" Snodgrass - D
Websiteelectsnodgrass.com
State Representative District 20
Clovis Watson, Jr. - D
Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4541
58
State Representative District 21
Compare the candidates
Chuck Clemons - R
Websitechuckclemons.web407.com
Ryan Thomas Dyson
Richard Allen Swilley
Marihelen Wheeler - D
Websitewww.marihelenwheeler.com
State Representative District 22
Charlie Stone
Websitecharliestone.com
69
State Representative District 23
Compare the candidates
Stan McClain - R
Websitewww.stanmcclain.com
Rick Perry - D
Websiterickperrycampaign.com
State Representative District 24
Compare the candidates
Thomas Adam Morley - D
Websiteadammorleyfl24.com
Paul M. Renner - R
State Representative District 25
Compare the candidates
Noel Cheryl Bickford - D
Websitewww.noelcbickford.com
Tom Leek - R
Websitewww.leek2016.com
State Representative District 26
Compare the candidates
Michael Cantu - R
Websitewww.cantuforhouse.com
Patrick Henry - D
State Representative District 27
Compare the candidates
Robert L. Mann - D
Websitewww.robertmannforstaterep.com
David Santiago - R
Websitesantiagoforcongress.com
State Representative District 28
Compare the candidates
Jason Brodeur - R
Websitewww.jasonbrodeur.com
42
Steve Edmonds
Websitefloridahouse28.com
State Representative District 29
Compare the candidates
Fred Marra - D
Scott Plakon - R
Websitewww.scottplakon.com
58
State Representative District 30
Compare the candidates
Bob Cortes - R
Ryan Neal Yadav - D
Websitewww.voteyadav.com
State Representative District 31
Compare the candidates
Robert Rightmyer
Websitewww.robertrightmyer.com
Jennifer Mae Sullivan - R
Websitevoteforjennifer.com
State Representative District 32
Larry Metz - R
Websiteflhouse.gov/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4498&SessionId=73
62
State Representative District 33
Don Hahnfeldt - R
Websitewww.donhahnfeldt.com
State Representative District 34
Ralph Massullo, Jr. - R
State Representative District 35
Compare the candidates
Ramon J. Gutierrez - D
Websitevoteforramon.com
Blaise Ingoglia - R
Websitewww.blaiseforflorida.com
46
State Representative District 36
Compare the candidates
Amber Mariano - R
Websitewww.amberforus.com
Amanda Murphy - D
Websitewww.voteamandamurphy.com
47
State Representative District 37
Richard Corcoran - R
Websiterichardcorcoran.com
52
State Representative District 38
Daniel Wright Burgess, Jr. - R
Websitewww.dannyburgessfl.com
State Representative District 39
Compare the candidates
Neil Combee - R
Websitewww.neilcombee.us
58
Victor Sims - D
Websitewww.victorforfl.com
State Representative District 40
Compare the candidates
Colleen Burton - R
Websitecolleenburton.com
59
Shandale Terrell - D
Websitewww.shandaleterrell.com
State Representative District 41
Compare the candidates
Bob Doyel - D
Sam Killebrew - R
State Representative District 42
Compare the candidates
Mike LaRosa - R
Websitemikelarosa.com
35
Benny Valentin - D
Websitewww.electdrbenny.com
42
State Representative District 43
Compare the candidates
John Cortes - D
Websitejohncortesfl.com
Gilbert A. Soule
State Representative District 44
Eric Jon "E" Eisnaugle - R
Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4449
40
State Representative District 45
Kamia Brown - D
Websitewww.kamiabrownforflorida.com
State Representative District 46
Compare the candidates
Bruce Hadley Antone - D
Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4269
56
Treminasha Holmes
State Representative District 47
Compare the candidates
Mike Miller - R
Websitemillerforflorida.com
Beth Tuura - D
Websitebethforflorida.com
State Representative District 48
Compare the candidates
Augustin Gus Martinez
Websitewww.gus4florida.com
52
Amy Mercado - D
State Representative District 49
Compare the candidates
Shea Silverman
Websitewww.sheasilverman.com
Carlos Guillermo Smith - D
Websitewww.carlosguillermosmith.com
State Representative District 50
Compare the candidates
Sean Ashby - D
Websitewww.ashbyforflorida.com
René Plasencia - R
Websitewww.votecoachp.com
58
State Representative District 51
Compare the candidates
Mike Blake - D
Websitewww.mikeblake.org
Tom Goodson - R
Websiteelecttomgoodson.com
66
State Representative District 52
Compare the candidates
Thad Altman - R
Websitewww.thadaltman.com
61
Edward Bollinger
State Representative District 53
Compare the candidates
Randy Fine - R
David A. Kearns
Websitedavidakearns.com
State Representative District 54
Compare the candidates
James Christian Bailey
Erin Grall - R
Websitewww.eringrall.com
State Representative District 55
Cary Pigman - R
Websitecarypigman.com
58
State Representative District 56
Compare the candidates
Ben Albritton - R
Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/sections/representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4508&SessionId=66
48
David C. Poulin - D
Websitewww.davidpoulin.org
73
State Representative District 57
Jake Raburn - R
Websitejakeraburn.com
32
State Representative District 58
Compare the candidates
Dan Raulerson - R
Websitewww.votedanraulerson.com
59
Jose N. Vazquez Figueroa - D
Websitewww.vote4jose.com
State Representative District 59
Compare the candidates
Rena Frazier - D
Websitewww.renaforflorida.com
Ross Spano - R
Websitewww.rossspano.com
50
State Representative District 60
Compare the candidates
David Singer - D
Websitewww.votedavidsinger.com
Jackie Toledo - R
Websitewww.jackietoledo.com
State Representative District 61
State Representative District 62
Janet Cruz - D
Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4477
60
State Representative District 63
Compare the candidates
Shawn Edward Harrison - R
Websitewww.shawnharrison.com
52
Lisa J. Montelione - D
Websitewww.LisaForFlorida.com
State Representative District 64
James William Grant - R
Websitejamesgrantfl.com
34
State Representative District 65
Compare the candidates
Bernard "Bernie" Fensterwald - D
Chris Sprowls - R
Websitewww.chrissprowls.com
State Representative District 66
Compare the candidates
Larry Ahern - R
Websitelarryahern.com
62
Lorena Jane Grizzle - D
Websitelorenagrizzle.com
State Representative District 67
Compare the candidates
Christopher John Latvala - R
Websiteelectchrislatvala.com
35
David S. Vogel - D
State Representative District 68
Compare the candidates
Ben Diamond - D
Joseph B. Bensmihen - R
Websitejosephbensmihen.com
State Representative District 69
Compare the candidates
Kathleen Peters - R
Websitekathleenpeters.com
56
Jennifer N. Webb - D
Websiteelectjenniferwebb.com
State Representative District 70
Compare the candidates
Cori Fournier - R
Wengay "Newt" Newton - D
Websitewww.newthd70.com
State Representative District 71
Jim Boyd - R
Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4511
60
State Representative District 72
Compare the candidates
Edward James, III - D
Websiteej3forflorida.com
Alexandra "Alex" Miller - R
Websitewww.electalexmiller.com
State Representative District 73
Compare the candidates
James T. Golden - D
Websitewww.golden2010.com
Joe Gruters - R
State Representative District 74
Compare the candidates
Julio Gonzalez - R
Websitejuliogonzalezforflorida.com
Manny Lopez - D
Websitewww.electmannylopez.com
66
State Representative District 75
Michael Grant - R
Websitewww.grantforcharlotte.com
State Representative District 76
Compare the candidates
Charles C. Messina - D
Websiteelectcharlesmessina.org
57
Ray Rodrigues - R
Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4572
47
State Representative District 77
Dane Eagle - R
Websitewww.daneeagle.com
34
State Representative District 78
Heather D. Fitzenhagen - R
Websiteheatherfitzenhagen.com
56
State Representative District 79
Compare the candidates
Matt Caldwell - R
Websitewww.votecaldwell.org/Home.aspx
35
Matthew Shawn Miller
Websitemattmillerforleecounty.org
John W. Scott - D
Websitevotejohnscott.com/contact
46
State Representative District 80
Compare the candidates
Anthony Joseph Cetrangelo, Jr.
Byron Donalds - R
Websitebyrondonalds.com
State Representative District 81
Joseph Abruzzo - D
Websitewww.flsenate.gov/senators/s25
State Representative District 82
Compare the candidates
Mary W. Higgins - D
Websitewww.maryhiggins82.com
60
MaryLynn Magar - R
Websitemarylynnmagar.com
53
State Representative District 83
Compare the candidates
Gayle B. Harrell - R
Websitewww.gayleharrell.com
73
Crystal Lucas - D
Websitewww.lucasfor83.com
State Representative District 84
Larry Lee, Jr. - D
Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4576
63
State Representative District 85
Compare the candidates
Rick Roth - R
Websitewww.rickroth.org
Robert Simeone - D
Websiterobertsimeone.nationbuilder.com
State Representative District 86
Compare the candidates
Laurel S. Bennett - R
Websitelaurel-bennett.com
Matt Willhite - D
Websitewww.mattwillhite.com
State Representative District 87
David Ryan Silvers - D
Websitevotedavidsilvers.com
State Representative District 88
State Representative District 89
Bill Hager - R
Websitewww.billhager.org
70
State Representative District 90
Compare the candidates
Lori Berman - D
Websitewww.loriberman.com
58
Artie Lurie - L
Websiteartie4liberty.com
47
State Representative District 91
Compare the candidates
Kelley Howell
Emily Slosberg - D
Websiteemilyslosberg.com
State Representative District 92
Patricia Hawkins-Williams - D
Websitewww.votepatriciahawkinswilliams.com
State Representative District 93
Compare the candidates
Ken Keechl - D
Websiteelectkenkeechl.com
George Reynold Moraitis, Jr. - R
Websiteelectgeorge.net
46
State Representative District 94
Bobby B. DuBose - D
Websitewww.bobbydubose.com
State Representative District 95
Barrington Anthony Russell - D
Websitewww.electbarringtonrussell.com
State Representative District 96
Kristin Jacobs - D
Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4613
57
State Representative District 97
Jared Evan Moskowitz - D
Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4560
36
State Representative District 98
Katie A. Edwards - D
Websitewww.vote4katie.com
State Representative District 99
State Representative District 100
Joseph Scott Geller - D
Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4614&LegislativeTermId=86
63
State Representative District 101
Shevrin D. Jones - D
Websitewww.shevrinjones.com
33
State Representative District 102
Sharon Pritchett - D
Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4561
State Representative District 103
Compare the candidates
Manny Diaz, Jr. - R
Websitevotemannydiazjr.com
44
Ivette Gonzalez Petkovich - D
Websitewww.ivetteforflorida.com
State Representative District 104
Compare the candidates
Oscar Ganem - R
Websitewww.oscarforflorida.com
Richard "Rick" Stark - D
Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4557
64
State Representative District 105
Compare the candidates
Patricio Moreno - D
Carlos Trujillo - R
Websitevotetrujillo.com
34
State Representative District 106
State Representative District 107
Barbara A. Watson - D
Websitewww.electbarbarawatson.com
State Representative District 108
State Representative District 109
Cynthia A. Stafford - D
Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/sections/representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4523&SessionId=66
49
State Representative District 110
Compare the candidates
Jose R. Oliva - R
Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4534
44
Carlos A. Puentes, Sr. - D
State Representative District 111
Compare the candidates
Bryan Avila - R
Websitewww.bryanavila.com
32
Sevi Miyar - D
State Representative District 112
Compare the candidates
Nicholas X. Duran - D
Websitewww.nickduranforhouse.com
Rosa Maria "Rosy" Palomino - R
State Representative District 113
Compare the candidates
Jonathan H. Parker - R
David Richardson - D
Websitewww.davidforflorida.com
60
State Representative District 114
Compare the candidates
Daisy J. Baez - D
Websitewww.daisybaez.com
John Daniel Couriel - R
Websitewww.johncouriel.com
State Representative District 115
Compare the candidates
Michael Bileca - R
Websitewww.votebileca.com
47
Jeffrey "Doc" Solomon - D
State Representative District 116
Compare the candidates
Jose Felix Diaz - R
Websitejosefelixdiaz.com
37
Heath Rassner - D
State Representative District 117
Kionne L. McGhee - D
Websitewww.kionnemcghee.com
39
State Representative District 118
Compare the candidates
Robert Asencio - D
Websitewww.asencio2016.com
David M. Rivera - R
Websitewww.davidrivera.org
51
State Representative District 119
Compare the candidates
Jeanette M. Nunez - R
Websitewww.jeanettenunez.com
45
Jennifer Pinell - D
Websiteelectjenniferwebb.com
State Representative District 120
Compare the candidates
Dan Horton - D
Holly Merrill Raschein - R
Websitehollyraschein.com
36
Referendums and Ballot Measures
NO. 1 CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT: Rights of Electricity Consumers Regarding Solar Energy Choice
This amendment establishes a right under Florida's constitution for consumers to own or lease solar equipment installed on their property to generate electricity for their own use. State and local governments shall retain their abilities to protect consumer rights and public health, safety and welfare, and to ensure that consumers who do not choose to install solar are not required to subsidize the costs of backup power and electric grid access to those who do.
NO. 2 CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT: Use of Marijuana for Debilitating Medical Conditions
Allows medical use of marijuana for individuals with debilitating medical conditions as determined by a licensed Florida physician. Allows caregivers to assist patients’ medical use of marijuana. The Department of Health shall register and regulate centers that produce and distribute marijuana for medical purposes and shall issue identification cards to patients and caregivers. Applies only to Florida law. Does not immunize violations of federal law or any non‐medical use, possession or production of marijuana
NO.3 CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT: Tax Exemption for Totally and Permanently Disabled First Responders
Proposing an amendment to the State Constitution to authorize a first responder, who is totally and permanently disabled as a result of injuries sustained in the line of duty, to receive relief from ad valorem taxes assessed on homestead property, if authorized by general law. If approved by voters, the amendment takes effect January 1, 2017.
NO.5 CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT: Homestead Tax Exemption for Certain Senior, Low‐Income, Long‐Term Residents; Determination of Just Value
Proposing an amendment to the State Constitution to revise the homestead tax exemption that may be granted by counties or municipalities for property with just value less than $250,000 owned by certain senior, low‐income, long‐term residents to specify that just value is determined in the first tax year the owner applies and is eligible for the exemption. The amendment takes effect January 1, 2017, and applies retroactively to exemptions granted before January 1, 2017.
We Need Your Help