Compare the presidential candidates: Democrats Republicans
Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 4, 2014 Florida General Election

Florida

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election and some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.

In addition to the office contest shown on our ballots, you may find additional county, city, local, and judicial office contests on the ballot you will be given at the polls. Due to our limited resources we were unable to cover those contests.

In addition to the office contests shown on our ballots, you may find additional county, city, local and judicial contests on the ballot you will see at the polls. Due to our limited resources we are currently unable to cover these contests.

US House of Representatives
United States Representative District 1
Compare the candidates
James "Jim" Bryan - D
►Websitewww.jimbryanforcongress.com
71
Jeff B. Miller - R
►Websitewww.jeffmillerforcongress.com
60
Mark Wichern - U
►Websitewichernforcongress.com
51
United States Representative District 2
Compare the candidates
Gwen Graham - D
►Websitewww.gwengraham.com
Luther Lee
►Websitewww.lutherlee4congress.com
Steve Southerland - R
►Websitewww.southerlandforcongress.com
53
United States Representative District 3
Compare the candidates
Howard Lawson - U
Marihelen Wheeler - D
►Websitewww.marihelenwheeler.com
Ted Yoho - R
United States Representative District 4
Compare the candidates
Ander Crenshaw - R
►Websitewww.andercrenshaw.com
74
Gary L. Koniz - I
►Websitewww.garykonizforcongress.com
73
Paula Moser-Bartlett - U
Deborah Katz "Deb" Pueschel
►Websitewww.questforamerica.com
United States Representative District 5
Compare the candidates
Corrine Brown - D
►Websitecorrinebrown.house.gov
72
Glo Smith - R
►WebsiteGloForCongress.org
United States Representative District 6
Compare the candidates
David Cox - D
Ron Desantis - R
►Websiterondesantis.com/
40
United States Representative District 7
Compare the candidates
Al Krulick - U
►Websitewww.krulickforcongress.com
67
John L. Mica - R
►Websitewww.micaforcongress.com
76
Wes Neuman - D
United States Representative District 8
Compare the candidates
Christopher L. Duncan
►Websitewww.dreamteamduncan.org
Bill Posey - R
►Websitewww.billposey.com
71
Gabriel Rothblatt - D
►Websitegabrielrothblattforcongress.us
36
United States Representative District 9
Compare the candidates
Alan Grayson - D
►Websitesenatorgrayson.com
61
Marko Milakovich - U
►Websitewww.marko4congress.org
Carol Platt - R
►Websitewww.carolplattforcongress.com
Leon Leo Ray
United States Representative District 10
Compare the candidates
David B. Falstad
Michael McKenna - D
►Websitewww.mckennaforcongress.com
39
Daniel Webster - R
►Websitewww.electwebster.com
70
United States Representative District 11
Compare the candidates
Dave Koller - D
Richard B. "Rich" Nugent - R
►Websitewww.nugentforcongress.com
68
United States Representative District 12
Gus Michael Bilirakis - R
►Websitewww.bilirakisforcongress.com
56
United States Representative District 13
Compare the candidates
Ed Jany - U
►Websitewww.janyforcongress.com/about
David W. Jolly - R
Michael Stephen Levinson
►Websitelevinson4congress.us
Lucas Overby - L
United States Representative District 14
Kathy Castor - D
►Websitewww.castorforcongress.com
52
United States Representative District 15
Compare the candidates
Alan M. Cohn - D
►Websitecohnforcongress2014.com
Dennis A. Ross - R
►Websiteelectdennisross.com
59
United States Representative District 16
Compare the candidates
Vern Buchanan - R
►Websitewww.vernbuchanan.com
68
Henry Lawrence - D
Joe Newman
►Websitewww.joenewman101.com
95
United States Representative District 17
Compare the candidates
William Bronson - D
►Websitewww.bronsonforcongress.com
80
Tom Rooney - R
►Websitewww.tomrooney.com
48
United States Representative District 18
Compare the candidates
Carl J. Domino - R
►Websitewww.dominoforcongress.com
75
Patrick Murphy - D
►Websitewww.murphyforflorida.com
36
United States Representative District 19
Compare the candidates
Curt Clawson - R
►Websiteclawson.house.gov
59
April Freeman - D
►Websitewww.aprilfreeman.com
Ray Netherwood - L
Timothy J. Rossano
►Websiterossano4congress.com
54
United States Representative District 20
Compare the candidates
Jay Bonner - U
Alcee L. Hastings - D
►Websitealceeforcongress.com
82
United States Representative District 21
Compare the candidates
Ted Deutch - D
►Websitewww.tedforcongress.com
53
W. Michael "Mike" Trout - U
►WebsiteMIKETROUTFORCONGRESS.COM
61
United States Representative District 22
Compare the candidates
Lois Frankel - D
►Websitewww.loisfrankelforcongress.com
71
Raymond Schamis
Paul Spain - R
►Websitewww.paulspainforcongress.com
United States Representative District 23
Compare the candidates
Joseph Joe Kaufman - R
►Websitewww.kaufmanforcongress.com
49
Debbie Wasserman Schultz - D
►Websitewww.debbiewassermanschultz.com
52
United States Representative District 24
Compare the candidates
Luis E. Fernandez
►Websiteluisfernandezforcongress.com
Dufirstson Julio Neree - R
Alejandro Manuel Walters
Frederica S. Wilson - D
►Websitewilson.house.gov
76
United States Representative District 25
Mario Diaz-Balart - R
►Websitewww.mariodiazbalart.org
57
United States Representative District 26
Compare the candidates
Carlos Curbelo - R
►Websitewww.carloscurbelo.com
39
Joe Garcia - D
►Websitejoegarcia2010.com
55
United States Representative District 27
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen - R
Governor Lieutenant Governor
Compare the candidates
Charles "Charlie" Crist - D
►Websitewww.charliecrist.com
63
Annette Taddeo - D
►Websitewww.annettetaddeo.com
Richard L. Scott - R
►Websitewww.rickscottforflorida.com
66
Carlos Lopez-Cantera - R
Adrian Wyllie - L
►Websitewww.wyllieforgovernor.com
Glenn Burkett - U
Jose Augusto Matos - U
Farid Khavari
►Websitekhavariforgovernor.com
Lateresa A. Jones - U
Piotr Blass
►Websitewww.ulam.usm.edu
70
Bob Wirengard
Timothy Michael Devine - R
Diane Smith
Emelia Sandra Harris - U
Georgianna G. Harris - U
Monroe Lee - U
Juanita Lockett - U
Charles Frederick Tolbert
►Websitewww.writeintolbert.com
77
Christine Timmon
Florida Statewide Offices
Attorney General
Compare the candidates
Pam Bondi - R
►Websitewww.pambondi.com
53
George H. Sheldon - D
►Websitegeorgesheldon2014.com
Bill Wohlsifer - L
►Websitewww.wohlsifer4ag.com
65
Chief Financial Officer
Compare the candidates
Jeff H. Atwater - R
►Websitewww.myfloridacfo.com
61
William Rankin - D
Commissioner Of Agriculture
Compare the candidates
Thad Hamilton - D
►Websitewww.voteforthad2014.com
Adam H. Putnam - R
Jeffrey M. Obos
State Attorney
Florida Senate
State Senator District 2
Greg Evers - R
►Websitewww.gregevers.com
64
State Senator District 4
State Senator District 6
Compare the candidates
John Thrasher - R
►Websiteelectthrasher.com
75
Kathleen Trued - D
►Websitewww.kathleentrued.com
76
Greg Feldman
►Websitewww.gregfeldman2014.org
70
State Senator District 8
Dorothy L. Hukill - R
►Websitedorothyhukill.com
72
State Senator District 10
Compare the candidates
David Simmons - R
►Websitewww.flsenate.gov/Senators/s10
67
Walter Osborne - U
State Senator District 12
Compare the candidates
Edward DeAguilera - R
►Websiteedwardforflorida.com
Geraldine F. Thompson - D
►Websitewww.geraldinethompsonforcongress.com
70
State Senator District 14
Compare the candidates
Darren Soto - D
Devin Norton - I
►Websitewww.RememberDevin.us
48
State Senator District 16
Thad Altman - R
►Websitewww.thadaltman.com
63
State Senator District 18
Wilton Simpson - R
►Websitewww.wiltonsimpson.com
53
State Senator District 20
Compare the candidates
Jack Latvala - R
Tony Caso - L
State Senator District 22
Compare the candidates
Jeff Brandes - R
►Websiteelectjeffbrandes.com
43
Judithanne McLauchlan - D
►Websitewww.votejudithanne.com
State Senator District 24
Compare the candidates
Tom Lee - R
Brandon R. Thebeau
Steven P. Warren
State Senator District 26
Bill Galvano - R
State Senator District 28
Nancy C. Detert - R
►Websitewww.flsenate.gov/Senators/s28
74
State Senator District 30
Lizbeth Benacquisto - R
►Websitewww.flsenate.gov/senators/s30
51
State Senator District 32
Compare the candidates
Bruno Moore - D
Joe Negron - R
►Websitewww.joenegron.com
57
Matthew Joshua Loew
State Senator District 34
Compare the candidates
Maria Lorts Sachs - D
Ellyn Bogdanoff - R
State Senator District 36
Compare the candidates
Oscar Braynon, II - D
►Websiteflsenate.gov/senators/s36
42
William Burton Moreland
State Senator District 38
Rene Garcia - R
►Websitevoterenegarcia.com
45
State Senator District 40
Miguel Diaz de la Portilla - R
►Websitewww.flsenate.gov/Senators/s40
54
Florida House
State Representative District 1
Compare the candidates
Clay Ingram - R
►Websitewww.electclayingram.com
41
Gloria Robertson-Wiggins - D
►Websitewww.gloriarobertson-wiggins.com
66
State Representative District 2
Compare the candidates
Mike Hill - R
►Websitevotemikehill.com
61
Jeremy Sean Lau - D
State Representative District 3
Compare the candidates
Doug Broxson - R
►Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4491
70
John Daniel Melvin
State Representative District 4
State Representative District 5
Compare the candidates
Brad Drake - R
►Websitewww.braddrake.com
44
Karen Schoen - L
State Representative District 6
Compare the candidates
Jay Trumbull - R
►Websitewww.jaytrumbull.com
30
Jamie Carroll Shepard - D
►Websitewww.electjamieshepard.com
Henry Newman Lawrence, III - G
Jerry Wyche
State Representative District 7
Halsey Beshears - R
►Websitehalseybeshears.com
47
State Representative District 8
Compare the candidates
Alan Williams - D
►Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4437
44
James W. Sinclair
►Websitejamessinclair2014.blogspot.com
State Representative District 9
Michelle Rehwinkel Vasilinda - D
►Websitewww.votemichelle.com
State Representative District 10
Compare the candidates
Elizabeth Whiddon Porter - R
►Websitewww.electlizporter.com
54
Wendy Martin
Barbara Ann Prince
State Representative District 11
Compare the candidates
Janet H. Adkins - R
►Websitewww.janetadkins.com
53
David H. Smith - D
►Websitedavidsmithforcongress.com
State Representative District 12
Compare the candidates
Lake Ray - R
►Websitewww.votelakeray.com
62
Yevgeny Morozov - D
►Websitewww.ymorozov.com
39
State Representative District 13
Reginald N. Fullwood - D
►Websitewww.reggiefullwood.com
44
State Representative District 14
Mia Jones - D
►Websiteflhouse.gov/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4440&SessionId=64
51
State Representative District 15
Compare the candidates
Jay Fant - R
Kerry Keith Kelley
Calvin T. White
State Representative District 16
Compare the candidates
Charles W. McBurney - R
►Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4418
62
Brunell William Martineau
State Representative District 17
Compare the candidates
Ronald "Doc" Renuart - R
►Websitewww.votedocrenuart.com
55
Rebecca "Sue" Sharp
►WebsiteSharpFloridaHouse.com
62
State Representative District 18
Compare the candidates
William Travis Cummings - R
►Websitewww.traviscummings.com
47
Ken Willey - L
State Representative District 19
Charles Van Zant - R
►Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4444
75
State Representative District 20
Clovis Watson, Jr. - D
►Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4541
60
State Representative District 21
Compare the candidates
Warren Keith Perry - R
►Websitevotekeithperry.com
60
Jon D. Uman - D
State Representative District 22
State Representative District 23
Dennis K. Baxley - R
►Websitedennisbaxley.com
66
State Representative District 24
Travis Hutson - R
State Representative District 25
Compare the candidates
Noel Cheryl Bickford - D
►Websitewww.noelcbickford.com
Fred Costello - R
State Representative District 26
Compare the candidates
Michael Cantu - R
►Websitewww.cantuforhouse.com
Dwayne L. Taylor - D
►Websitewww.dwaynetaylorforcongress.com
51
State Representative District 27
Compare the candidates
Bob Garcia - D
David Santiago - R
►Websitesantiagoforcongress.com
State Representative District 28
Compare the candidates
Jason Brodeur - R
►Websitewww.jasonbrodeur.com
44
Franklin Perez - L
►Websitewww.fperez1776.com
56
State Representative District 29
Compare the candidates
Mike Clelland - D
►Websitewww.clellandforflorida.com
55
Scott Plakon - R
►Websitewww.scottplakon.com
60
State Representative District 30
Compare the candidates
Bob Cortes - R
Karen Castor Dentel - D
State Representative District 31
Compare the candidates
Jake Seymour - D
Jennifer Mae Sullivan - R
►Websitevoteforjennifer.com
State Representative District 32
Larry Metz - R
►Websiteflhouse.gov/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4498&SessionId=73
64
State Representative District 33
H. Marlene O'Toole - R
►Websitewww.marleneforsenate.com
74
State Representative District 34
Jimmie T. Smith - R
►Websitewww.electjimmietsmith.com
53
State Representative District 35
Compare the candidates
Blaise Ingoglia - R
►Websitewww.blaiseforflorida.com
48
Rose Rocco - D
Hamilton R. Hanson - U
James Scavetta - U
State Representative District 36
Compare the candidates
Chris Gregg - R
►Websitewww.votechrisgregg.com
49
Amanda Murphy - D
►Websitewww.voteamandamurphy.com
49
State Representative District 37
Richard Corcoran - R
►Websiterichardcorcoran.com
54
State Representative District 38
Compare the candidates
Beverly Anne Ledbetter - D
►Websitewww.beverlyledbetter.com
Daniel Wright Burgess, Jr. - R
►Websitewww.dannyburgessfl.com
State Representative District 39
Compare the candidates
Carol Castagnero - D
►Websitewww.grandmacarol.us
Neil Combee - R
►Websitewww.neilcombee.us
60
State Representative District 40
Compare the candidates
Colleen Burton - R
►Websitecolleenburton.com
61
Ricky Shirah - D
Franklin "Ed" Shoemaker - R
State Representative District 41
Compare the candidates
Celestyne Williams - D
►Websitewww.celestewilliams2014.com
John Wood - R
►Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4453&SessionId=73
66
State Representative District 42
Compare the candidates
Chad Steven Carnell - D
►Websitewww.carnell2014.com
Mike LaRosa - R
State Representative District 43
Compare the candidates
John Cortes - D
Carlos L. Irizarry - R
►Websitecarlos.osceolarepublicans.org
State Representative District 44
Compare the candidates
Eric Jon "E" Eisnaugle - R
►Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4449
42
Matthew Falconer
State Representative District 45
Randolph Bracy - D
►Websitewww.bracyforflsenate.com
42
State Representative District 46
Compare the candidates
Bruce Hadley Antone - D
►Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4269
58
James W. Anderson, Jr.
State Representative District 47
Compare the candidates
Mike Miller - R
►Websitemillerforflorida.com
51
Linda Stewart - D
►Websitewww.lindastewartforhouse.com
70
State Representative District 48
Victor M. Torres, Jr. - D
State Representative District 49
Compare the candidates
René Plasencia - R
►Websitewww.votecoachp.com
60
Joseph Saunders - D
►Websitewww.votejoesaunders.com
36
State Representative District 50
Tom Goodson - R
►Websiteelecttomgoodson.com
68
State Representative District 51
Compare the candidates
Steve Crisafulli - R
►Websitewww.stevecrisafulli.com
48
Joe Murray - D
►Websitewww.joemurrayflhouse.org
63
State Representative District 52
Ritch Workman - R
►Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4446
46
State Representative District 53
Compare the candidates
John Joseph Tobia - R
►Websitewww.johntobia.com
41
Santa Isabel Wright - D
►Websitewww.votewrightbrevard.com
53
David A. Kearns
State Representative District 54
Compare the candidates
Jorge Lugo - D
Debbie J. Mayfield - R
►Websitemayfieldminute.com
62
State Representative District 55
Compare the candidates
Tony Jerome Munnings - D
Cary Pigman - R
State Representative District 56
Ben Albritton - R
►Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/sections/representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4508&SessionId=66
51
State Representative District 57
State Representative District 58
Dan Raulerson - R
►Websitewww.votedanraulerson.com
62
State Representative District 59
Compare the candidates
Donna Lee Fore - D
Ross Spano - R
►Websitewww.rossspano.com
53
State Representative District 60
State Representative District 61
Compare the candidates
Edwin Aubron Narain - D
Nicole Santiago
State Representative District 62
Janet Cruz - D
►Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4477
63
State Representative District 63
Compare the candidates
Mark Alan Danish - D
►Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4569
65
Shawn Edward Harrison - R
►Websitewww.shawnharrison.com
54
State Representative District 64
Compare the candidates
James William Grant - R
►Websitejamesgrantfl.com
36
Miriam Steinberg - R
State Representative District 65
Compare the candidates
Chris Sprowls - R
►Websitewww.chrissprowls.com
Carl Frederic "Z" Zimmermann - D
►Websitecarlzimmermann.com
68
State Representative District 66
Compare the candidates
Larry Ahern - R
Lorena Jane Grizzle - D
State Representative District 67
Compare the candidates
Christopher John Latvala - R
►Websiteelectchrislatvala.com
37
Steve Sarnoff - D
State Representative District 68
Compare the candidates
Dwight Richard Dudley - D
►Websiteelectdwightdudley.com
65
Bill Young - R
State Representative District 69
Compare the candidates
Scott Thomas Orsini
►Websitevotescottorsini.com
Kathleen Peters - R
►Websitekathleenpeters.com
58
State Representative District 70
Compare the candidates
Darryl Ervin Rouson - D
►Websitewww.darrylrouson.com
64
Philip Garrett
Justin M. Bauford
State Representative District 71
Jim Boyd - R
►Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4511
62
State Representative District 72
Compare the candidates
Greg Para - D
►Websitewww.votegregpara.com
56
Ray Pilon - R
►Websitewww.electraypilon.com
74
State Representative District 73
Greg Steube - R
►Websitewww.electgregsteube.com
41
State Representative District 74
Compare the candidates
Julio Gonzalez - R
►Websitewww.juliogonzalezforcongress.com/
55
Robert Samuel Kaplan
►Websitewww.robertsamuelkaplan.com
Shiloh Turner
State Representative District 75
Compare the candidates
Kenneth L. "Ken" Roberson - R
►Websitewww.kenroberson.com
75
Ronald Gillis
►Websiterongillis4staterep75.com
State Representative District 76
Compare the candidates
Charles C. Messina - D
►Websiteelectcharlesmessina.org
60
Ray Rodrigues - R
►Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4572
49
State Representative District 77
Compare the candidates
Dane Eagle - R
►Websitewww.daneeagle.com
36
Jeremy A. Wood
State Representative District 78
Compare the candidates
Heather D. Fitzenhagen - R
►Websiteheatherfitzenhagen.com
58
Bates Mcleod Haney
State Representative District 79
Compare the candidates
Larry Aguilar - D
Matt Caldwell - R
►Websitewww.votecaldwell.org/Home.aspx
38
State Representative District 80
Matt Hudson - R
►Websitewww.voteformatthudson.com
53
State Representative District 81
Kevin J.G. Rader - D
►Websitewww.kevinrader.com
50
State Representative District 82
Compare the candidates
Mary W. Higgins - D
►Websitewww.maryhiggins82.com
62
MaryLynn Magar - R
►Websitemarylynnmagar.com
56
State Representative District 83
Gayle B. Harrell - R
►Websitewww.gayleharrell.com
76
State Representative District 84
Compare the candidates
Larry Lee, Jr. - D
►Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4576
65
Robert Siedlecki, Jr. - R
State Representative District 85
Patrick Rooney, Jr. - R
►Websitewww.electpatrooney.com
55
State Representative District 86
Compare the candidates
Mark S. Pafford - D
►Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4435
53
Stuart Wade Mears - R
►Websitewww.stuartwmears.com
State Representative District 87
Dave Kerner - D
►Websitewww.davekerner.com
35
State Representative District 88
Compare the candidates
Bobby Powell, Jr. - D
►Websitewww.myfloridahouse.com/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4578
Courtney Antron Grace
State Representative District 89
Compare the candidates
Bill Hager - R
►Websitewww.billhager.org
72
David Ryan Silvers - D
►Websitevotedavidsilvers.com
State Representative District 90
Lori Berman - D
►Websitewww.loriberman.com
61
State Representative District 91
Irving L. "Irv" Slosberg - D
State Representative District 92
Compare the candidates
Kenny J. Brighton - R
►Websitewww.electkennybrighton.com
34
Gwyndolen "Gwyn" Clarke-Reed - D
►Websitewww.gwynclarke-reed.com
78
State Representative District 93
Compare the candidates
Scott Herman - R
►Websiteelectscottherman.com
George Reynold Moraitis, Jr. - R
State Representative District 94
Bobby B. DuBose - D
►Websitewww.bobbydubose.com
State Representative District 95
Compare the candidates
Hazelle P. Rogers - D
►Websitewww.hazellerogers.com
66
Doletta McDonald
State Representative District 96
Compare the candidates
Kristin Jacobs - D
►Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4613
59
Ronald Bray
State Representative District 97
Jared Evan Moskowitz - D
►Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4560
38
State Representative District 98
Katie A. Edwards - D
►Websitewww.vote4katie.com
State Representative District 100
Compare the candidates
Martin A. "Marty" Feigenbaum - R
►Websitewww.martycongress.com
69
Joseph Scott Geller - D
►Websiteelectjoegeller.com/
65
Omar E. Recuero - L
►Websitewww.oforliberty.com/press
State Representative District 101
Shevrin D. Jones - D
►Websitewww.shevrinjones.com
35
State Representative District 102
Sharon Pritchett - D
►Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4561
State Representative District 103
Compare the candidates
Benjamin F. DeYurre - D
►Websitewww.benjamindeyurre2014.com
Manny Diaz, Jr. - R
►Websitevotemannydiazjr.com
46
State Representative District 104
Richard "Rick" Stark - D
►Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4557
67
State Representative District 105
Compare the candidates
Carlos Pereira - D
Carlos Trujillo - R
►Websitevotetrujillo.com
36
State Representative District 106
Kathleen C. Passidomo - R
►Websitewww.kathleenpassidomo.com
66
State Representative District 107
Barbara A. Watson - D
►Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4532
State Representative District 108
Compare the candidates
Daphne Campbell - D
►Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4522
62
Cedon Saintil, Jr.
State Representative District 109
Cynthia A. Stafford - D
►Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/sections/representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4523&SessionId=66
52
State Representative District 110
Compare the candidates
Jose R. Oliva - R
►Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4534
46
Nelson Milian
State Representative District 111
Compare the candidates
Bryan Avila - R
►Websitewww.bryanavila.com
35
Mariano Ariel Corcilli - D
State Representative District 112
Compare the candidates
Daniel Diaz Leyva - R
Jose Javier Rodriguez - D
State Representative District 113
David Richardson - D
►Websitewww.davidforflorida.com
62
State Representative District 114
Compare the candidates
Erik Fresen - R
►Websitewww.myfloridahouse.gov/Sections/Representatives/details.aspx?MemberId=4461
43
Daisy J. Baez - D
Ross Hancock - D
►Websitewww.voteRossHancock.com
64
State Representative District 115
Compare the candidates
Michael Bileca - R
►Websitewww.votebileca.com
49
Kristopher Daniel Decossard - D
State Representative District 116
Compare the candidates
Juan Carlos Cuba - D
Jose Felix Diaz - R
►Websitejosefelixdiaz.com
39
State Representative District 117
Compare the candidates
Kionne L. McGhee - D
►Websitewww.kionnemcghee.com
41
Carmen Sotomayor - R
State Representative District 118
Compare the candidates
Frank Artiles - R
►Websitewww.artilesforsenate.com
46
Omar Rivero - D
State Representative District 119
Compare the candidates
Jeanette M. Nunez - R
►Websitewww.jeanettenunez.com
47
Milagro Ruiz - D
►Websitewww.votemilagro.com
State Representative District 120
Compare the candidates
Pamela Anne Gray - D
Holly Merrill Raschein - R
►Websitehollyraschein.com
38
Referendums and Ballot Measures
Water and Land Conservation - Dedicates funds to acquire and restore Florida conservation and recreation lands
Funds the Land Acquisition Trust Fund to acquire, restore, improve, and manage conservation lands including wetlands and forests; fish and wildlife habitat; lands protecting water resources and drinking water sources, including the Everglades, and the water quality of rivers, lakes, and streams; beaches and shores; outdoor recreational lands; working farms and ranches; and historic or geologic sites, by dedicating 33 percent of net revenues from the existing excise tax on documents for 20 years.This amendment does not increase or decrease state revenues. The state revenue restricted to the purposes specified in the amendment is estimated to be $648 million in Fiscal Year 2015-16 and grows to $1.268 billion by the twentieth year. Whether this results in any additional state expenditures depends upon future legislative actions and cannot be determined. Similarly, the impact on local government revenues, if any, cannot be determined. No additional local government costs are expected.___Yes___No
Use of Marijuana for Certain Medical Conditions
Allows the medical use of marijuana for individuals with debilitating diseases as determined by a licensed Florida physician. Allows caregivers to assist patients’medical use of marijuana. The Department of Health shall register and regulate centers that produce and distribute marijuana for medical purposes and shall issue identification cards to patients and caregivers. Applies only to Florida law. Does not authorize violations of federal law or any non-medical use, possession or production of marijuana.Increased costs from this amendment to state and local governments cannot be determined. There will be additional regulatory and enforcement activities associated with the production and sale of medical marijuana. Fees will offset at least a portion of the regulatory costs. While sales tax may apply to purchases, changes in revenue cannot reasonably be determined since the extent to which medical marijuana will be exempt from taxation is unclear without legislative or state administrative action.___Yes___No
Prospective Appointment of Certain Judicial Vacancies
Proposing an amendment to the State Constitution requiring the Governor to prospectively fill vacancies in a judicial office to which election for retention applies resulting from the justice’s or judge’s reaching the mandatory retirement age or failure to qualify for a retention election; and allowing prospective appointments if a justice or judge is not retained at an election. Currently, the Governor may not fill an expected vacancy until the current justice’s or judge’s term expires.___Yes___No
We Need Your Help